HiveCheck
SCHOOL INTELLIGENCE · FULL REPORT
LAST UPDATED SEPTEMBER 29, 2026

The Westminster Schools

Atlanta, GA·Independent K-12·NAIS member·843 employees on the 990

$94.5M
Revenue FY2025
IRS 990 latest
4.8
CFI
HiveCheck estimate, −4 to 10 · adequate — monitor
1,900
Enrollment
NCES PSS 2021-22 · latest
7
Years on file
Through FY2025
THE STRATEGIC READ

The Westminster Schools has expenses growing faster than revenue: 6.6% versus 4.3% per year over three years, a 2.4-point gap. Expenses exceeded revenue by 15.4% on the latest Form 990. Net assets equal 4.0 years of expenses (buildings and restricted gifts included). Worth asking whether the expense growth is funding a deliberate investment or compounding year over year.

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
The Westminster Schools scores between 3 and 5 on HiveCheck's Composite Financial Index (CFI) estimate, the range HiveCheck labels adequate — monitor. Net assets equal 4.0 years of expenses (buildings and restricted gifts included). Revenue runs 79% tuition-dependent (HiveCheck peer-group median 78%), below the 82% median across the schools HiveCheck covers, with contributions and investment income together covering 20% of revenue. Staff compensation runs 57% of expenses, about par for its matched peer group. Expenses grew faster than revenue over three years, 6.6% vs 4.3% per year. HiveCheck's CFI estimate: 4.8 on a scale of −4 to 10, in the range HiveCheck labels adequate — monitor.
4.8
CFI · HiveCheck estimate
Between 3 and 5 on HiveCheck's estimate, the range HiveCheck labels adequate — monitor.
4.0yrs
Net assets (years of expenses)
Includes buildings and restricted gifts; not cash
-15.4%
Revenue minus expenses
FY2025 · Form 990
1,900
Enrollment
NCES PSS 2021-22, the latest federal count, incl. pre-K
TRAJECTORY OUTLOOK

Expenses have outgrown revenue at The Westminster Schools: expenses have grown 6.6% per year against 4.3% revenue growth, a 2.4-point gap held over three years. Expenses already exceeded revenue by 15.4% on the latest Form 990. Net assets equal about 4.0 years of expenses, but they include buildings and restricted gifts, so they are not a measure of how long the school could cover the gap. If the same gap holds for three more years, that compression compounds.

Linear extrapolation only. Schools regularly course-correct via tuition increases, capital campaigns, or expense controls. This is the if-nothing-changes outlook, not a prediction.

FINANCIAL HEALTH

FINANCIAL HEALTH

COMPOSITE FINANCIAL INDEX · HIVECHECK ESTIMATE
WHAT IS THE COMPOSITE FINANCIAL INDEX?

The Composite Financial Index (CFI) combines four financial ratios into one score. It was developed by KPMG and Prager, Sealy & Co. and is used across higher education and, through NBOA, by independent schools. HiveCheck estimates it from each school’s Form 990, the way the CFI’s co-authors apply it to independent schools.

THE FOUR RATIOS (WEIGHT)
  • Primary reserve (35%) — expendable net assets next to a year of expenses.
  • Viability (35%) — expendable net assets next to long-term debt.
  • Return on net assets (20%) — are net assets growing?
  • Net operating revenues (10%) — did revenue exceed expenses on the 990?

Expendable net assets are the net assets a school could spend: they leave out buildings (net of their debt) and permanent endowment. HiveCheck estimates them from the 990; they are not cash. A school with no long-term debt gets viability’s top score only if they cover about five months of expenses.

HOW TO READ THE SCORE

The scale runs from −4 to 10, and the CFI’s authors treat 3 as the threshold of financial health. HiveCheck’s labels: 5+ strong; 3 to 5 adequate — monitor; 1 to 3 watch; 0 to 1 re-engineer; below 0 distressed. A label describes a range, not a school. The CFI was built to follow one school over time, so read the trend first.

How HiveCheck estimates the CFI, with sources

HiveCheck is not affiliated with or endorsed by NACUBO, NBOA, KPMG, or Prager, Sealy & Co.

SOURCE
KPMG, Prager, Sealy & Co., and Attain, Strategic Financial Analysis for Higher Education, 7th ed. (2010); Tahey & Salluzzo, Calculation of Composite Financial Index (CFI) When There Is No Property-Related Debt (NBOA, 2018).
4.8
SCALE −4 TO 10 · HIVECHECK LABELS 5+ STRONG

Adequate — monitor — 4.8 on a scale that runs from −4 to 10. HiveCheck labels 5 and above strong; the CFI’s authors treat 3 as the threshold of financial health. 4.8 is between 3 and 5, the range HiveCheck labels adequate — monitor. It combines four measures from the Form 990: the net assets a school could spend next to a year of expenses and next to its long-term debt, whether net assets are growing, and whether revenue exceeded expenses.

THE TREND · CFI ESTIMATE BY FISCAL YEAR

Across 7 fiscal years, the estimate went from 10.0 (FY2019) to 4.8 (FY2025). Its average over the latest 5 years is 5.5, and it was at or above 3 in 7 of 7 years (the line at 3 marks the threshold of financial health).

Financials through FY2025 · 7 yrs on file

FY2025 is the newest public filing on record — not a data gap. IRS Form 990s publish on a one-to-two-year lag, so a school’s most recent audited year usually isn’t available yet. This report always uses the latest filing the IRS has released.

The Westminster Schools reported $94.5M in revenue against $109.1M in expenses in fiscal year 2025: expenses exceeded revenue by 15.4% on the Form 990.

Verify any number in this report against the source IRS Form 990 look up on irs.gov ↗.

$94.5M
REVENUE FY2025
Trend FY2019 to FY2025, current $94.5M.$94.5M
IRS FORM 990 ↗
$439.2M
NET ASSETS
Trend FY2019 to FY2025, current $439.2M.$439.2M
IRS FORM 990 ↗
-15.4%
REVENUE MINUS EXPENSES
Trend FY2019 to FY2025, current -15.4%.-15.4%
IRS FORM 990 ↗
HOW TO READ REVENUE, NET ASSETS, AND REVENUE MINUS EXPENSES

Revenue is the total revenue reported on Form 990 for the fiscal year — tuition, fees, contributions, investment income, and other revenue lines combined. Net assets are everything the school owns (cash, investments, buildings, land, endowment) minus what it owes, at year-end (Form 990 Part X, line 32). Much of it can’t be spent: buildings and land, and gifts donors restricted. It is not cash on hand.

Revenue minus expenses is (revenue − expenses) / revenue on the Form 990. It is not an operating margin: 990 revenue includes gifts for buildings and endowment and realized investment gains, and 990 expenses include depreciation, a non-cash cost. One year can swing either way, so read it against the multi-year trend.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990, Parts VIII (revenue), IX (expenses), and X (balance sheet) — public filings. Learn more →
4.0 yrs
NET ASSETS, IN YEARS OF EXPENSES
WHAT DOES NET ASSETS IN MONTHS OF EXPENSES MEASURE?

What this measures: total net assets on the Form 990 divided by a year of expenses, shown in months. Net assets are everything a school owns (cash, investments, buildings, land, endowment) minus what it owes. Much of it can’t be spent: buildings, and gifts donors restricted. For cash available to operate, ask the business office for days of cash on hand or unrestricted liquid reserves; the 990 doesn’t report them.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part X (total net assets, line 32) and Part IX (total expenses). Learn more →
Everything the school owns minus what it owes, campus and restricted gifts included. Not cash on hand.

Net assets equal about 4.0 years (48 months) of expenses. That total includes buildings, land, endowment, and other restricted gifts, so it is not money the school could spend if revenue stopped.

Expendable net assets, the CFI’s measure, leave out permanent endowment and buildings net of their debt: about 2.7 years of expenses (a HiveCheck estimate).

1.5x
VIABILITY
WHAT IS THE VIABILITY RATIO?

Viability is expendable net assets ÷ long-term debt: how the net assets a school could spend (total net assets less permanent endowment and buildings net of debt, estimated from the 990) compare with what it has borrowed.

HOW TO READ IT
  • Below 1.0x — long-term debt exceeds expendable net assets.
  • 1.25x — the CFI’s threshold of financial health.
  • 4.2x+ — the ratio’s top score in the CFI.
WHAT THE DENOMINATOR IS

Long-term debt from Form 990 Part X (bonds + mortgages + notes), not total liabilities. Deferred revenue — largely tuition families have already paid for the coming year — and ordinary payables are excluded, because they are obligations to deliver education, not borrowed money. The CFI reads debt by coverage alone, not by its interest rate; the interest line below adds that context.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part X and Schedule D Part V. Ratio from KPMG, Prager, Sealy & Co., and Attain, Strategic Financial Analysis for Higher Education, 7th ed. (2010); Tahey & Salluzzo, Calculation of Composite Financial Index (CFI) When There Is No Property-Related Debt (NBOA, 2018). Learn more →
Expendable net assets per dollar of long-term debt. Form 990 Part X: bonds + mortgages + notes.
Interest paid: $2.7M, about 1.4% of average long-term debt, 2.5% of expenses. Form 990 Part IX line 20. The CFI doesn’t look at interest rates.
HOW TO READ NET ASSETS IN MONTHS AND VIABILITY

Net assets in months of expenses is total net assets on the Form 990 divided by a month of expenses. Total net assets include buildings, land, endowment, and other restricted gifts, so the figure is not money the school could spend if revenue stopped. The CFI uses expendable net assets instead: total net assets less permanent endowment and less buildings and equipment net of their debt. HiveCheck estimates that figure from the 990. Neither is cash; for cash available to operate, ask the business office for days of cash on hand, which the 990 doesn’t report.

Viability is expendable net assets per dollar of long-term debt from Form 990 Part X (bonds + mortgages + notes), not total liabilities. The CFI’s authors treat 1.25x as the threshold of financial health; below 1.0x, the net assets a school could spend fall short of what it has borrowed long-term.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Parts IX (expenses) and X (net assets, buildings, debt) and Schedule D Part V (endowment). Ratios from KPMG, Prager, Sealy & Co., and Attain, Strategic Financial Analysis for Higher Education, 7th ed. (2010); Tahey & Salluzzo, Calculation of Composite Financial Index (CFI) When There Is No Property-Related Debt (NBOA, 2018). Learn more →
WHAT IS BEHIND THE LIABILITIES
WHAT IS BEHIND THE LIABILITIES?

“Total liabilities” on a school’s balance sheet mixes three very different things. Long-term debt (tax-exempt bonds, mortgages, notes) is money the school actually borrowed and must repay with interest. Deferred revenue is largely tuition families have already paid for the coming year — an obligation to teach, not to repay; the cash is already in the bank. Other is ordinary payables and accrued expenses that any operating institution carries.

The distinction matters: a school that collects next year’s tuition in advance can show tens of millions in “liabilities” that are not debt at all, making a debt-averse balance sheet look leveraged unless the lines are separated the way they are here.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part X, lines 19 (deferred revenue), 20 (tax-exempt bonds), 23 (secured mortgages and notes), 24 (unsecured notes and loans), and 26 (total liabilities). Learn more →
LONG-TERM DEBT
$190.1M
DEFERRED REVENUE
$48.8M
OTHER
$13.3M

Total liabilities $252.2M = $190.1M long-term debt (bonds, mortgages, notes) + $48.8M deferred revenue (largely tuition families have already paid for next year: an obligation to teach, not to repay) + $13.3M other.

This split feeds the score above: the viability ratio (35% of the CFI estimate) divides expendable net assets by the $190.1M of long-term debt only — prepaid tuition and ordinary payables are separated from debt in this read.

SEE THE LINE-BY-LINE DETAIL
Tax-exempt bonds PART X LINE 20
Money borrowed through tax-exempt bond issues — typically the cheapest long-term financing a school can get.
$190.1M
Deferred revenue PART X LINE 19
Largely next year's tuition, already collected.
$48.8M
Everything else PART X LINE 17, 18, 21, 22, 25
Payables, accrued expenses, escrow, and remaining Part X lines (not itemized separately here).
$13.3M
BOND ISSUES (SCHEDULE K, LATEST FILING)
April 2020 · $110.5M issued
The school issued series 2020 revenue bonds on April 29, 2020 to finance various constriction projects including the renovation of and addition to academic buil…
November 2022 · $81.0M issued
THE SCHOOL ISSUED SERIES 2022 REVENUE BONDS ON NOVEMBER 16, 2022 TO FINANCE VARIOUS CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS INCLUDING THE ADDITION OF TWO ACADEMIC BUILDINGS, AS W…

What the 990 does not tell us: interest rates, maturities, or covenants — those are not disclosed anywhere on the form. The issue dates above tell you the rate ERA the school locked in; the rate itself is never filed.

A NOTE ON THE BORROWING

Long-term debt rose from about $110.0M (FY2020) to $190.1M (FY2025) while net assets grew from $342.8M to $439.2M. Net assets kept pace with the borrowing, a pattern consistent with planned low-rate financing of campus investment rather than financial stress. Viability here is computed on true long-term debt, not total liabilities. The bonds behind this were issued April 2020 and November 2022.

REVENUE DIVERSIFICATION
PROGRAM REVENUE
78.7% · $74.4M
CONTRIBUTIONS
15.8% · $14.9M
INVESTMENT INCOME
4.2% · $4.0M
OTHER
1.3% · $1.2M
WHY REVENUE MIX MATTERS

Program revenue = tuition and fees. Contributions = annual fund + capital campaigns + restricted gifts. Investment income = interest, dividends, and realized gains on investments sold, as the 990 reports them (Part I line 10) — not the endowment draw. Other captures auxiliary lines (summer programs, rentals, dining).

A school deriving 90%+ from program revenue is highly sensitive to a tuition shock — a class that fails to fill, an unexpected attrition spike. With a balanced mix (program + contributions + investment), a soft year on tuition does not translate one-for-one into a revenue downturn. Mature boarding schools and established day schools with endowments typically show contribution and investment shares of 5–20% combined; newer schools and smaller day schools sit closer to 95% program revenue.

These four slices are the 990’s top-level revenue lines. The filing itemizes finer detail (tuition vs. auxiliary program fees, government grants vs. private gifts, rental and event income) that would need a deeper Part VIII parse — a planned refinement, not yet shown.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII (statement of revenue) — public filings; mix thresholds reflect standard independent-school financial practice. Learn more →
3-YEAR GROWTH (CAGR)
WHAT DOES CAGR MEAN?

CAGR stands for compound annual growth rate: the steady per-year growth rate that would carry the three-years-ago figure to today’s figure. A 5% revenue CAGR reads as “revenue grew as if by 5% every year for three years” — it smooths out one lumpy year so the trend is readable.

Revenue growing at least as fast as expenses is the relationship worth watching. Expenses compounding faster than revenue is how structural deficits form.

SOURCE
Computed across the most recent three filing years on IRS Form 990. Learn more →
4.3%
REVENUE / YR
6.6%
EXPENSES / YR
2.5%
NET ASSETS / YR
HOW TO READ THREE-YEAR CAGR

CAGR (compound annual growth rate) smooths year-over-year variation by reporting the constant annual rate that would produce the same end-state over the period. The load-bearing relationship to watch is revenue CAGR ≥ expense CAGR. When expenses outpace revenue over three years, the gap between revenue and expenses narrows even if the latest year still shows revenue above expenses.

Net-asset CAGR tracks total net assets, buildings, endowment, and restricted gifts included. A positive figure means net assets grew; a persistently negative one means they shrank.

SOURCE
Compound annual growth rate computed across the most recent three filing years on IRS Form 990. Learn more →
REVENUEEXPENSES
78.7%
TUITION DEPENDENCY
Trend FY2019 to FY2025, current 78.8%.78.8%
IRS FORM 990 ↗
57.4%
COMP RATIO
Trend FY2019 to FY2025, current 57.4%.57.4%
IRS FORM 990 ↗
HOW TO READ TUITION DEPENDENCY AND COMP RATIO

Tuition dependency is the share of total revenue that comes from program service revenue (tuition + fees). NAIS DASL benchmarks place the K-12 day-school median at roughly 85%. Below 70%, the revenue base is diversified beyond tuition (typical of mature boarding schools); above 90%, it is concentrated in tuition — worth asking how an unfilled class or an attrition spike would be absorbed.

Comp ratio is salaries + benefits as a share of total operating expenses. Per ISM benchmarks for independent schools, the typical range is 55–70%. Above 70% can signal salary pressure outpacing revenue growth; below 55% is unusual and may indicate large outsourced contracts or non-comp capital expense in the period.

SOURCE
NAIS Data and Analysis for School Leadership (DASL) for tuition mix; Independent School Management (ISM) for compensation ratio benchmarks. Learn more →
HEAD OF SCHOOL · SCHEDULE J
President & CEO/Board Member
Position and total compensation as filed on the Form 990; individual name withheld.
$1.1M
TOTAL COMP · FY2025

From this school’s IRS Form 990 Schedule J — a publicly filed federal disclosure. Schedule J reports pay for the calendar year ending within the fiscal year. If you’re the school and this looks wrong, email us.

ABOUT HEAD-OF-SCHOOL COMPENSATION

Head-of-School total compensation is reported on IRS Form 990 Schedule J, columns (B) and (F): base compensation, bonus and incentive compensation, other reportable compensation, deferred compensation, and nontaxable benefits combined. The figure shown here is the total of those columns for the head of school as named on the most recent filing. The title shown alongside the figure is that person’s Schedule J designation — a tax-filing label — not necessarily their functional title at the school.

Schedule J lists only people paid more than $150,000 in total, so it doesn’t show heads paid less. Schedule J reports pay for the calendar year ending within the fiscal year.

Compensation varies widely with school size, region, and association membership. NAIS and ISM publish annual benchmark ranges; CASE tracks fundraising-leadership compensation. The Schedule J value is the most defensible apples-to-apples source because it is the same disclosure every 501(c)(3) school files with the IRS.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Schedule J — compensation information for officers, directors, trustees, key employees, and highest-compensated employees of nonprofit organizations. Publicly available. Learn more →
COMP COST PER EMPLOYEE
WHAT DOES COMP COST PER EMPLOYEE MEASURE?

Salaries and benefits divided by the 990’s employee count (W-2s issued during the year, part-time and seasonal staff included), excluding the top earners listed on Schedule J. Includes benefits and payroll taxes; not average pay.

HOW IT’S COMPUTED

(salaries_benefits − Σ top_comp.total_comp) ÷ (total_employees − count(top_comp))

For FY2025: salaries+benefits $62.6M · 843 employees on the 990 · 8 top-comp rows totaling $3.8M · 835 remaining employees.

WHY IT MATTERS

The head’s pay gets the headlines; this shows what the school spends on compensation per employee below the top earners. Read it as a cost, not a salary: it includes benefits and payroll taxes and counts every W-2 employee, part-time and seasonal staff included.

LIMITATIONS

This is a cost per employee, not average pay or a faculty median. The 990 doesn’t separate classroom teachers from administrative, athletics, dining, maintenance, or after-school staff, and its employee count mixes full-time with part-time and seasonal staff. The dollars include benefits and payroll taxes, so the figure runs well above pay alone. Schools with outsourced operations (dining, maintenance) will read higher than schools that employ that staff directly. Schedule J reports pay for the calendar year ending within the fiscal year. Salaries and benefits are fiscal-year totals, so the subtraction mixes two slightly different years. A true faculty median requires NAIS DASL. We omit this metric entirely when fewer than six employees remain after the top-comp subtraction.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part IX (salaries and benefits), Part I line 5 (employees), and Schedule J (top-compensated roster). Computed by HiveCheck — approximate, 990-only. Learn more →
$70,395
/ YR

Salaries and benefits divided by the 990’s employee count (W-2s issued during the year, part-time and seasonal staff included), excluding the top earners listed on Schedule J. Includes benefits and payroll taxes; not average pay.

IRSForm 990 · through FY2025 · 7 years on fileCFIHiveCheck estimate · method: KPMG, Prager, Sealy & Co., and Attain; school adaptation: Tahey & Salluzzo (2018)
PEER COMPARISON

PEER COMPARISON

Among 30 peer schools in HiveCheck’s matched peer group (closest matches by size, location, and associations), The Westminster Schools’s position by metric is below. The gray band shows the peer distribution from the bottom quarter to the top quarter; the tick marks label each quartile position. The purple marker is The Westminster Schools.

Revenue minus expenses
-15.4%
BOTTOM QUARTER2.7%7.2%UPPER-MIDDLE13.9%TOP QUARTER26.5%-15.4%
-15.4% revenue minus expenses — lower than all 30 of its peer schools
HOW WE COMPARE
HOW THIS COMPARISON IS BUILT?

We compare this school against its peer cohort on this metric and count how many peers it sits above. We never frame this as “top X%” or “bottom X%” because the right reading depends on the metric’s natural direction.

POLARITY (WHICH WAY IS GOOD?)
  • Revenue minus expenses, net assets ÷ expenses — higher is better.
  • Tuition dependency, comp ratio — higher is riskier (more concentration, less flex).

About the peer set. Peers are matched on size cohort (Form 990 revenue + employee band), region, and association overlap. NCES Private School Universe Survey enrollment is shown on the Community Demographics panel for the 1,556 of 1,639covered schools matched to that survey — but peer cohort matching still uses the 990-derived size proxy so every school (matched or not) resolves against the same criteria.

SOURCE
HiveCheck peer benchmarks, computed from each school's IRS Form 990 filings. Learn more →
What this means: out of the 30 other schools we compare it to, this school’s revenue minus expenses is lower than 30 of them — at the bottom of its group.
n = 30 peers in this calculation
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

What it measures. Revenue minus expenses as a share of revenue, calculated as (revenue − expenses) / revenue on the IRS Form 990. It is not an operating margin: 990 revenue includes gifts for buildings and endowment and realized investment gains, and 990 expenses include depreciation, a non-cash cost.

How to read it. Higher means revenue ran further above expenses on the filing. One year can swing with a capital gift or an investment gain, so read it against the school’s multi-year trend.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Parts VIII (revenue) and IX (expenses). Learn more →
Tuition dependency
78.8%
BOTTOM QUARTER67.6%LOWER-MIDDLE77.8%86.8%TOP QUARTER88.3%78.8%
78.8% tuition dependency — higher than 17 of its 30 peer schools
HOW WE COMPARE
HOW THIS COMPARISON IS BUILT?

We compare this school against its peer cohort on this metric and count how many peers it sits above. We never frame this as “top X%” or “bottom X%” because the right reading depends on the metric’s natural direction.

POLARITY (WHICH WAY IS GOOD?)
  • Revenue minus expenses, net assets ÷ expenses — higher is better.
  • Tuition dependency, comp ratio — higher is riskier (more concentration, less flex).

About the peer set. Peers are matched on size cohort (Form 990 revenue + employee band), region, and association overlap. NCES Private School Universe Survey enrollment is shown on the Community Demographics panel for the 1,556 of 1,639covered schools matched to that survey — but peer cohort matching still uses the 990-derived size proxy so every school (matched or not) resolves against the same criteria.

SOURCE
HiveCheck peer benchmarks, computed from each school's IRS Form 990 filings. Learn more →
higher tuition dependency = less diversified revenue
What this means: out of the 30 other schools we compare it to, this school’s tuition dependency is higher than 17 of them — in the upper half of its group.
n = 30 peers in this calculation
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

What it measures. Share of total revenue that comes from program-service revenue (tuition + fees) on the Form 990. Independent schools without significant endowments often run 85–95% tuition-dependent; schools with strong fundraising or large endowment payouts sit lower.

How to read it. Higher is riskier — concentration means a tuition shock (an unfilled class, an attrition spike) translates directly into a revenue shock. NAIS DASL benchmarks place the K-12 day-school median at roughly 85% tuition-dependent. Below 70%, the revenue base is diversified beyond tuition (typical of mature boarding schools); above 90%, it is concentrated in tuition.

SOURCE
NAIS Data and Analysis for School Leadership (DASL) — admissions, enrollment, and finance benchmarks. Learn more →
Comp ratio
57.4%
BOTTOM QUARTER49.0%LOWER-MIDDLE56.4%UPPER-MIDDLE60.9%TOP QUARTER63.9%57.4%
57.4% comp ratio — higher than 17 of its 30 peer schools
HOW WE COMPARE
HOW THIS COMPARISON IS BUILT?

We compare this school against its peer cohort on this metric and count how many peers it sits above. We never frame this as “top X%” or “bottom X%” because the right reading depends on the metric’s natural direction.

POLARITY (WHICH WAY IS GOOD?)
  • Revenue minus expenses, net assets ÷ expenses — higher is better.
  • Tuition dependency, comp ratio — higher is riskier (more concentration, less flex).

About the peer set. Peers are matched on size cohort (Form 990 revenue + employee band), region, and association overlap. NCES Private School Universe Survey enrollment is shown on the Community Demographics panel for the 1,556 of 1,639covered schools matched to that survey — but peer cohort matching still uses the 990-derived size proxy so every school (matched or not) resolves against the same criteria.

SOURCE
HiveCheck peer benchmarks, computed from each school's IRS Form 990 filings. Learn more →
higher comp ratio = salaries + benefits consume more of the budget
What this means: out of the 30 other schools we compare it to, this school’s comp ratio is higher than 17 of them — in the upper half of its group.
n = 30 peers in this calculation
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

What it measures. Salaries + benefits as a share of total operating expenses (Form 990 Part IX, line totals). Captures how much of the cost base is human capital — the dominant cost structure at every independent school.

How to read it. Higher = leaner room for non-comp investment. ISM’s independent-school benchmarks typically land in the 55–70% range. Above 70% can signal salary pressure outpacing revenue; below 55% is unusual and worth investigating (possible unusual non-comp expense or outsourced staffing).

SOURCE
Independent School Management (ISM) — financial-health and compensation benchmarks for K-12 independent schools. Learn more →
Net assets ÷ expenses
4.03x
BOTTOM QUARTER2.25xLOWER-MIDDLE3.39xUPPER-MIDDLE4.17xTOP QUARTER6.43x4.03x
4.03x net assets ÷ expenses — higher than 20 of its 30 peer schools
HOW WE COMPARE
HOW THIS COMPARISON IS BUILT?

We compare this school against its peer cohort on this metric and count how many peers it sits above. We never frame this as “top X%” or “bottom X%” because the right reading depends on the metric’s natural direction.

POLARITY (WHICH WAY IS GOOD?)
  • Revenue minus expenses, net assets ÷ expenses — higher is better.
  • Tuition dependency, comp ratio — higher is riskier (more concentration, less flex).

About the peer set. Peers are matched on size cohort (Form 990 revenue + employee band), region, and association overlap. NCES Private School Universe Survey enrollment is shown on the Community Demographics panel for the 1,556 of 1,639covered schools matched to that survey — but peer cohort matching still uses the 990-derived size proxy so every school (matched or not) resolves against the same criteria.

SOURCE
HiveCheck peer benchmarks, computed from each school's IRS Form 990 filings. Learn more →
What this means: out of the 30 other schools we compare it to, this school’s net assets ÷ expenses is higher than 20 of them — in the upper half of its group.
n = 30 peers in this calculation
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

What it measures. Net assets divided by total annual expenses. Net assets include buildings, land, and restricted endowment, so this is not a measure of money the school could spend. HiveCheck uses total net assets (Form 990 Part X) because the 990 doesn’t separate the spendable part.

How to read it. Higher means more net assets per dollar of expenses. Schools that own large campuses or hold large endowments read high even when little of that is available to spend.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part X (total net assets) and Part IX (total expenses). Learn more →
HOW TO READ THE PERCENTILE

A percentile tells you where this school sits in the peer distribution. p30 means the school is at or above 30% of peers on that measure — only 70% of peers are higher. The right reading depends on the metric’s natural direction: for revenue minus expenses and net assets ÷ expenses higher is better; for tuition dependency and comp ratio higher is riskier. The one-line hint under each chart calls out the polarity.

Some metrics show fewer peers than the panel total (n_peers_in_calc) — that happens when peers don’t have an overlapping filing year for that specific ratio. The displayed percentile is computed only against peers that filed in the same window.

About the size cohort. Peer cohort matching uses IRS Form 990 employee count + max-revenue tier — proxies for school size, since the 990 doesn’t carry student counts. Real per-school enrollment from the NCES Private School Universe Survey is shown on the Community Demographics panel for the1,556 of 1,639 covered schools matched to that survey; peer cohort matching still uses the 990 size proxy so every school (matched or not) resolves against the same criteria.

SOURCE
HiveCheck peer benchmarks, computed from each school's IRS Form 990 filings. Learn more →
PEERS30 schools · revenue + employee band + region + associationIRSForm 990 FY2025
COMMUNITY & MARKET

The market underneath the school: who lives here, whether they can pay, whether they will give, who they choose instead, and which way the money is moving.

The local giving-capacity score sits in the top band here, while the paying-capacity score sits lower. Paying Capacity reads 67 / 100 and Giving Capacity 99 / 100 for the 30327 area. Worth asking how much of enrollment here rides on financial aid. That giving read is the local philanthropic climate, not this school's donor base — its actual fundraising shows in its own 990 contributions, since gifts come from families, grandparents, and alumni wherever they live.

NEIGHBORHOOD MAP

THE MARKET, MAPPED

Figures on this card are for a 45-minute drive from campus.
DRIVE TIME FROM CAMPUS

Changes the market figures on this map and everything marked with a purple edge. 45 minutes is the standard HiveCheck market.

min

Within 45 minutes: about 100,278 school-age children in families who can likely afford tuition, in neighborhoods across 116 ZIP codes; 265 private schools, 45 of them covered by HiveCheck (this one included).

Loading the neighborhood map…

DRIVE TIME (MIN)Up to 1010–1515–2020–3030–45beyond the selected time
Dot size: families who can likely afford tuitionSchools HiveCheck coversother private schoolsthis school

Sources: drive times from openrouteservice on OpenStreetMap data, © OpenStreetMap contributors; neighborhoods from the U.S. Census Bureau (ACS 2020–2024, TIGER/Line); private schools from the NCES Private School Universe Survey (2021–22); places from GeoNames; borders from Natural Earth.

COMMUNITY DEMOGRAPHICS

COMMUNITY DEMOGRAPHICS

Figures on this card are for a 45-minute drive from campus.
DRIVE TIME
min

About the area: these numbers describe the community around the school — the neighborhoods nearest the school (its ZIP-code area) — a closer-in read than the whole metro. They come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, which pools five years of responses for a reliable picture. Cost-of-living and wealth-context signals are layered on from HUD (the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development) and BEA (the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis) where available.

THIS SCHOOL · NCES PSS
HOW IS THIS SCHOOL'S ENROLLMENT SOURCED?

The Private School Universe Survey (PSS) is the federal census of U.S. private schools, conducted every two years by NCES with the U.S. Census Bureau collecting responses. The NCES file HiveCheck uses holds about 22,000 private schools. It reports total enrollment, per-grade enrollment, FTE teachers, and basic school identity.

VINTAGE

This school’s most recent NCES record: 2021-22. The newest NCES release is the 2021-22 survey (published 2023); NCES has not yet published the 2023-24 survey. When a school is missing from the 2021-22 file, HiveCheck shows its latest earlier count and labels it with that year.

MATCH QUALITY

HiveCheck → NCES match for this school: auto exact at 95% confidence (PPIN 00297328). Match was made by joining state + normalized school name + city.

CAVEATS

Per-grade bands are summed from the PSS per-grade enrollment columns (Pxxx). When a school has a transitional / postgrad program, the total enrollment may include students not assigned to a standard grade band. PSS is voluntary but achieves > 95% response across the universe.

SOURCE
NCES Private School Universe Survey 2021-2022 public-use file, accessed from https://nces.ed.gov/surveys/pss/. Biennial census administered by the National Center for Education Statistics with U.S. Census Bureau data collection. Learn more →
1,900
TOTAL ENROLLMENT
Grades K–12, pre-K included
255
FTE TEACHERS
NCES PSS
7.5:1
STUDENT / TEACHER
K–12 students / FTE (NCES)
2021-22
SOURCE VINTAGE
NCES PSS
—
PREK
75
K
416
1–5
583
6–8
826
9–12
THE SCHOOL’S DRAW AREA · NEIGHBORHOODS IN 116 ZIP CODES, 45-MINUTE DRIVE
~100,300

school-age children live in families who can likely afford tuition, within a ~45-minute drive.

YOUR ADDRESSABLE MARKET
MIXED INCOME AREA

Heads up — this area has two distinct income clusters (roughly $50K–$199K). Your realistic market is concentrated in the higher-income ZIP codes below.

17.3%
Families earning $200K+
$104,786
Typical family income

Families come from neighborhoods in 116 ZIP codes — including Atlanta, GA, Lawrenceville, GA, and Stone Mountain, GA. Total population is 3,359,222, of whom 557,309 are school-age (5–17).

About 11% of the area’s school-age children are in 5 ZIP codes (Atlanta, GA, Lawrenceville, GA, and Stone Mountain, GA).

Counted neighborhood by neighborhood: every Census block group (about 1,500 people) whose exact drive time from the campus is 45 minutes or less.

ZIP CODES BY TYPICAL FAMILY INCOME
$50K$100K$150K$200K$250KMEDIAN $105K

Each dot is one ZIP code’s neighborhoods within the drive — bigger dots have more school-age children. The school’s home ZIP is filled purple; the vertical purple line marks the typical family income across the whole draw area.

SEE THE 116 ZIP CODES
Each row is the part of that ZIP code inside the 45-minute drive, its neighborhoods within reach rather than the whole ZIP. Sorted by population; the school’s home ZIP is marked with ·.
ZIPCommunityTypical income$200K+% BA+Pop.
30349Atlanta, GA$75K6.4%30.0%70,509
30096Duluth, GA$87K11.0%39.7%69,126
30144Kennesaw, GA$100K12.8%45.3%65,655
30062Marietta, GA$142K30.9%60.7%61,668
30083Stone Mountain, GA$66K4.9%26.4%61,668
30188Woodstock, GA$108K18.6%49.6%61,496
30066Marietta, GA$127K23.1%52.5%59,570
30331Atlanta, GA$71K8.8%37.9%59,355
30127Powder Springs, GA$118K19.2%41.2%59,323
30318Atlanta, GA$109K20.8%58.9%58,847
30022Alpharetta, GA$159K35.3%70.6%55,876
30044Lawrenceville, GA$75K4.2%22.7%55,544
30075Roswell, GA$170K39.9%70.6%51,928
30114Canton, GA$102K15.0%32.7%50,533
30080Smyrna, GA$110K19.7%60.4%48,624
30067Marietta, GA$111K19.8%53.0%47,810
30064Marietta, GA$139K27.2%60.2%46,601
30319Atlanta, GA$173K39.2%75.7%46,529
30093Norcross, GA$55K3.5%19.5%46,211
30101Acworth, GA$120K20.7%44.6%45,325
30152Kennesaw, GA$137K29.9%52.6%44,868
30032Decatur, GA$65K4.6%31.1%44,147
30102Acworth, GA$100K12.4%34.2%43,874
30076Roswell, GA$130K25.5%57.0%43,607
30328Atlanta, GA$129K24.0%71.2%42,522
30060Marietta, GA$72K8.4%26.5%42,334
30047Lilburn, GA$76K7.3%32.2%42,318
30084Tucker, GA$93K13.3%42.9%41,629
30126Mableton, GA$111K19.7%44.4%40,926
30034Decatur, GA$67K6.7%30.4%40,580
30135Douglasville, GA$98K10.7%29.1%38,887
30189Woodstock, GA$122K18.5%46.1%38,542
30008Marietta, GA$85K5.6%29.7%37,990
30339Atlanta, GA$118K17.6%69.7%36,689
30338Atlanta, GA$170K40.7%77.5%36,403
30344Atlanta, GA$74K6.1%33.6%35,641
30058Lithonia, GA$56K3.7%25.7%35,614
30038Lithonia, GA$79K11.7%37.1%35,549
30315Atlanta, GA$69K9.1%31.0%34,493
30316Atlanta, GA$117K21.8%55.3%34,432
30342Atlanta, GA$155K38.9%73.1%34,181
30134Douglasville, GA$76K7.6%26.7%34,070
30294Ellenwood, GA$86K8.2%29.8%34,009
30350Atlanta, GA$118K20.5%61.3%33,988
30068Marietta, GA$165K38.4%75.0%33,645
30340Atlanta, GA$83K12.6%35.6%33,348
30311Atlanta, GA$64K8.9%30.6%33,152
30092Peachtree Corners, GA$113K18.5%51.0%33,038
30004Alpharetta, GA$153K29.6%71.5%31,718
30030Decatur, GA$148K34.8%75.6%31,374
30312Atlanta, GA$98K15.8%63.2%30,840
30324Atlanta, GA$113K23.3%71.5%30,693
30033Decatur, GA$112K18.8%70.1%29,863
30115Canton, GA$110K18.4%35.2%29,591
30341Atlanta, GA$89K15.7%49.7%29,253
30071Norcross, GA$84K15.8%36.7%28,990
30043Lawrenceville, GA$88K11.8%37.1%28,964
30345Atlanta, GA$133K27.2%63.2%28,888
30082Smyrna, GA$129K23.9%56.9%28,587
30260Morrow, GA$64K3.0%18.2%27,876
30306Atlanta, GA$137K30.7%80.7%27,611
30310Atlanta, GA$64K9.4%38.1%27,568
30297Forest Park, GA$56K2.8%13.8%27,363
30005Alpharetta, GA$180K43.9%76.8%27,197
30021Clarkston, GA$61K5.8%24.7%27,194
30122Lithia Springs, GA$79K8.9%34.4%27,179
30309Atlanta, GA$134K24.9%82.4%27,071
30009Alpharetta, GA$146K36.5%69.3%26,840
30213Fairburn, GA$89K10.9%35.9%26,771
30305Atlanta, GA$136K33.5%79.6%26,479
30308Atlanta, GA$100K18.0%79.0%26,115
30088Stone Mountain, GA$77K8.4%27.6%25,038
30314Atlanta, GA$50K4.1%37.9%24,711
30106Austell, GA$69K6.2%27.4%24,694
30097Duluth, GA$114K25.0%58.2%24,623
30327Atlanta, GA$199K53.3%86.2%24,559
30236Jonesboro, GA$61K3.3%23.6%24,377
30329Atlanta, GA$95K15.3%58.2%23,821
30168Austell, GA$76K6.8%29.0%23,779
30291Union City, GA$57K3.1%30.3%23,145
30307Atlanta, GA$166K40.1%81.9%22,498
30035Decatur, GA$76K3.9%27.2%22,481
30024Suwanee, GA$111K18.5%53.7%18,782
30087Stone Mountain, GA$109K17.8%47.0%18,567
30296Riverdale, GA$70K4.4%25.5%18,038
30360Atlanta, GA$103K16.6%44.9%17,938
30274Riverdale, GA$59K2.5%15.9%16,383
30354Atlanta, GA$79K3.6%25.9%15,774
30317Atlanta, GA$121K29.9%60.5%15,710
30313Atlanta, GA$81K9.9%62.2%12,895
30337Atlanta, GA$66K8.4%32.5%9,679
30288Conley, GA$56K6.2%26.0%9,111
30046Lawrenceville, GA$66K5.3%25.2%8,307
30326Atlanta, GA$112K18.6%80.3%8,087
30040Cumming, GA$130K27.1%67.3%7,694
30273Rex, GA$74K0.5%26.6%7,310
30121Cartersville, GA$79K11.6%28.4%7,078
30120Cartersville, GA$78K6.2%22.8%6,882
30281Stockbridge, GA$66K1.1%25.8%5,945
30336Atlanta, GA$77K5.9%41.2%5,845
30303Atlanta, GA$74K7.0%39.3%5,340
30346Atlanta, GA$107K13.3%73.6%5,148
30157Dallas, GA$79K12.9%22.6%4,981
30238Jonesboro, GA$54K0.6%12.7%4,750
30002Avondale Estates, GA$126K20.9%75.0%4,349
30079Scottdale, GA$59K16.0%40.8%3,818
30322Atlanta, GA—0.0%57.2%3,180
30072Pine Lake, GA$56K7.5%36.9%3,036
30012Conyers, GA$81K8.9%28.5%3,025
30041Cumming, GA$122K26.8%66.0%2,664
30363Atlanta, GA$86K13.7%88.7%2,276
30180Villa Rica, GA$120K20.3%41.7%1,807
30094Conyers, GA$67K0.0%26.8%1,434
30137Emerson, GA$104K12.4%27.3%1,263
30187Winston, GA—11.2%36.2%1,151
30214Fayetteville, GA$83K10.2%27.6%550
THE SCHOOL'S HOME ZIP CODE FOR REFERENCE · CENSUS COMMUNITY SURVEY 2020-2024
23,673
POPULATION (AROUND THE SCHOOL)
$189,250
MEDIAN HH INCOME
85.6%
BACHELOR'S OR HIGHER
65.1%
HOUSEHOLDS WITH KIDS <18
4,194
SCHOOL-AGED (5-17)
48.3%
HOUSEHOLDS $200K+
Share of total households
HOW TO READ THESE DEMOGRAPHIC SIGNALS

The Census Bureau’s community survey pools five years of responses to produce the most statistically reliable picture of a community around the school. Vintage 2020-2024 means the pooled survey period. This is the school's ZIP-code area, a far sharper read of the immediate draw area than a whole-metro average.

Population sizes the catchment universe. Median HH income is reported per household, not per individual — the standard wealth signal. Bachelor’s or higher is a strong proxy for the independent-school candidate pool: education-completion patterns correlate tightly with private-school enrollment in U.S. metros.

Households with kids <18 and school-aged (5–17) size the K-12 market specifically. Households $200K+ is the tuition-affordability ceiling proxy — independent-school tuitions for upper grades typically require household income at or above this band.

SOURCE
U.S. Census Bureau's community survey (the American Community Survey, ACS5). Geographic level: ZIP-area (ZCTA) when available, else metro (CBSA) or county FIPS. Learn more →
COST OF LIVING
$1.1M
MEDIAN HOME VALUE
ACS5 owner-occupied
$1,844/mo
2-BR FAIR MARKET RENT
HUD FY2024
WHY COST OF LIVING MATTERS HERE

Cost-of-living context is a second-order signal for the independent-school market. Higher housing costs tend to concentrate wealth (and willingness-to-pay) in the metro; they also raise the salary floor a school must hit to retain faculty. Median home value is the typical ownership signal; Fair Market Rent is the federal benchmark used to set Section 8 vouchers and is a defensible cross-metro comparison for housing pressure.

SOURCE
U.S. Census Bureau's community survey (median home value, owner-occupied units); U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rent (40th percentile of standard-quality rental units in the metro). Learn more →
WEALTH CONTEXT · U.S. BUREAU OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS
$111,238
PER-CAPITA PERSONAL INCOME
BEA 2024
$121.29B
TOTAL PERSONAL INCOME
MSA-wide aggregate
CENSUSACS5 2020-2024BEACAINC1 · 2024HUDFair Market Rent · FY2024
PAYING CAPACITY

Can families here afford tuition?

Figures on this card are for a 45-minute drive from campus.
DRIVE TIME
min

The typical family within a 45-minute drive earns $104,786. At about $39,163 in net program revenue per student, that’s 37% of that income — A major share of income.

How this verdict is set
HOW THE PAYING-CAPACITY VERDICT IS SET?

The verdict is a plain read on tuition affordability at the catchment level, computed as net program revenue per student (usually after financial aid) divided by the typical household income in the school’s 45-minute drive-time draw area.

THRESHOLDS
  • Low relative to incomes — the per-student figure is 15% or less of the typical household income.
  • A sizable share of income — the per-student figure is between 15% and 30% of the typical household income.
  • A major share of income — the per-student figure exceeds 30% of the typical household income.
INPUTS

Net program revenue per student is the school’s IRS 990 program-service revenue divided by enrollment — a rough estimate of the average price after aid, not the sticker price, and it can include camps or room and board. Typical income is the population-weighted median household income across the Census neighborhoods (block groups) within a 45-minute drive of the school, from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.

CAVEATS

This is a draw-area read, not a household-level guarantee. Real paying families are drawn from the higher-income tail of the distribution; the median is the anchor, not the enrolled family. The per-student figure is a 990-derived estimate that trails the current year and may not reflect a recent tuition change.

SOURCE
HiveCheck proprietary metric derived from IRS Statistics of Income, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, and Federal Housing Finance Agency data. 45-minute drive-time catchment. Learn more →
17.3%
of households earn $200K+
Households above the ACS $200K bracket — the conventional full-pay proxy.
$104,786
typical family income
Population-weighted across the neighborhoods within a 45-minute drive.

~100,300 school-age children live in families who can likely afford you — the addressable pool. See Community Demographics for how that pool is distributed across the draw area.

WHAT THIS MEANS

Net program revenue per student exceeds 30% of the typical household's income here; for the 17.3% of local households earning $200K+ it is at most about 20% of income. Worth asking what share of enrollment is full-pay versus aided.

The per-student figure is Form 990 program revenue divided by enrollment, usually net of aid and sometimes including camps or room and board; income is a population-weighted draw-area estimate (U.S. Census ACS); this is a draw-area read, not a household-level guarantee. It reads parent affordability in the draw area — geography does not measure the school’s fundraising, which comes from its own families, grandparents, and alumni.

CENSUSACS5 2020-2024 · 45-minute drive catchmentIRS 990Net program revenue per studentHIVECHECKPaying Capacity v2
GIVING PROFILE

GIVING PROFILE

HOW WE READ GIVING
HOW WE READ GIVING?

Every number in this profile comes from this school’s own IRS Form 990 filings — nothing from outside data.

Four signals build the read. TREND compares the average of the earliest half of the school’s non-PPP years to the latest half, so one big gift can’t drive the direction. CONSISTENCY reads year-to-year swings against the typical year — a broad donor base moves less than reliance on a few large relationships. SHARE OF REVENUE is gifts as a share of total revenue. NET ASSETS VS. EXPENSES reads total net assets against a year of expenses (buildings and restricted gifts included, so not cash); we never publish a back-calculated endowment dollar.

PPP years (FY2021 and FY2022) stay on the bar, greyed and tagged, but are excluded from every calculation — many independent schools booked PPP loans on the contributions line. Amended returns are collapsed to the latest filing for each tax year, so the same year never counts twice.

What the 990 can’t tell you: donor concentration (Schedule B is redacted on public filings, so the year-to-year swings above are the honest proxy), government-grant share (folded into the contributions line), and cost per dollar raised (fundraising expense is reported too inconsistently to trust). Named as gaps, not filled with guesses.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990, contributions & grants (Part VIII line 1h) plus net assets and investment income from the same filings. Learn more →
THE READ · FROM 5 NON-PPP YEARS OF 990s

Contributed revenue is declining. Gifts and grants slipped from about $17.8M a year to about $13.6M, and gifts have fallen from 20% of revenue to 15%.

WORTH ASKING IN DILIGENCE

Is the annual fund still being actively worked, or has development gone quiet? Any major donors lapsed in the last few years?

$17.9Ma year in gifts & grants (avg. FY2019–FY2025, excludes PPP years)

Gifts run about 19% of revenue. Most recent filing (FY2025): $14.9M.

FY19FY20$30.5MFY21PPPFY22PPPFY23FY24FY25

FY2021–22 shown lighter — PPP loans inflated contributions those years, so they’re left out of the trend, consistency, and share-of-revenue math.

Figures are nominal. Consumer prices rose about 25% from FY2019 to FY2025, so flat giving is a real-terms decline.

TREND · 5-YEAR
HOW THE TREND READ IS BUILT?

The direction of contributions and grants (IRS Form 990 Part VIII line 1h) over the school’s non-PPP filings. We average the earliest half of the years and compare that to the latest half — so one big year at either end can’t drive the read on its own.

Bands with four or more usable years: a change of at least +20% reads RISING, at least -20% reads DECLINING, anything between reads STEADY. With only three usable years we hold to a stricter ±30% gate on the verdict and label the cell “direction only” so it can’t disagree with the verdict.

What would move it: a capital campaign, a lapsed lead donor, a Head-led development push. Caveat: the 990 folds annual fund and campaign gifts into one line, so we can’t split them here.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII line 1h (contributions & grants). Learn more →
Falling

Contributions slipped from $17.8M (FY2019-2020) to $13.6M (FY2024-2025) — down about 25%.

CONSISTENCY
HOW THE CONSISTENCY READ IS BUILT?

How steadily contributions come in year to year — we measure how far each non-PPP year swings from the school’s typical one (a coefficient of variation).

Bands with four or more usable years: swings under 30% of the typical year read STEADY, 30-60% read VARIABLE, above 60% read VOLATILE. A single year more than three times the typical one, landing in the latest two years, is a spike override to VARIABLE.

Not scored when the average giving base runs under $10k, or when a year is negative (a refund or restatement). Caveat: this is the honest proxy for donor concentration — Schedule B is redacted on public 990s, so we’re reading the pattern, not the roster.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII line 1h (contributions & grants). Learn more →
Variable

Year-to-year gifts move in a wider band — could be campaign timing, could be a smaller circle of larger donors. The 990 doesn’t say which.

SHARE OF REVENUE
HOW THE SHARE-OF-REVENUE READ IS BUILT?

Gifts and grants as a share of total revenue, averaged over the non-PPP years — how much of total revenue gifts actually carry, versus tuition-only economics.

Bands: under 5% reads SMALL SHARE (the school runs largely on tuition). Between 5% and 10% reads TYPICAL SHARE for a day school. Above 10% reads MAJOR SHARE — a defining piece of the revenue mix.

Not scored with fewer than three non-PPP filings, or when the school doesn’t break out total revenue on its 990. What it can’t see: whether that share is annual fund, capital campaign, or grant.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII (contributions divided by total revenue). Learn more →
Major share

Gifts run about 19% of revenue — a defining piece of the revenue mix.

NET ASSETS VS. EXPENSES
HOW THE NET-ASSETS READ IS BUILT?

The school’s total net assets against a year of expenses (net assets ÷ total expenses), from the same 990 filings. Net assets include buildings, land, endowment, and other restricted gifts, so this is not cash or money the school could spend. We never publish a back-calculated endowment dollar — that estimate is unreliable.

Bands: under 0.5 years, 0.5 to 1, 1 to 2, and over 2 years of expenses.

When the net-assets ratio isn’t on file we fall back to investment income: a median under about $25k/year reads LOW INVESTMENT INCOME; more than that reads INVESTMENT INCOME, without sizing the endowment. Not scored with fewer than three non-PPP filings.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part X (net assets), Part IX (total expenses), and Part I line 10 (investment income). Learn more →
Over 2 yrs

Net assets exceed two years of expenses (the over-2x band), buildings and restricted gifts included.

Net assets include buildings, land, and restricted gifts, which aren’t spendable, so the net-assets read is not a measure of cash. We don’t back-calculate an endowment dollar figure from investment income; that estimate is unreliable.

STATE SCHOLARSHIP TAX-CREDIT LEVER

Qualified Education Expense Tax Credit (Georgia GOAL). Individuals and businesses get a dollar-for-dollar Georgia income-tax credit for gifts to approved student scholarship organizations; Georgia GOAL is the largest. This is a structural fundraising channel this school’s state enables — a lever schools in states without such a program simply don’t have.

Program landscape verified as of 2026 and changes often; shown as market context, not tax advice, and not a statement that this school participates. Verify current program status and eligibility.

LOCAL MARKET CONTEXT

The surrounding 45-minute area includes 3 higher-capacity ZIP codes — market context only, not a read on this school’s donor base. Independent-school giving is relationship-based (parents, grandparents, alumni) and those relationships reach well beyond geography.

WHAT THE 990 CAN’T TELL YOU

Three things public 990s don’t disclose, so we don’t guess:

  • Donor concentration. Schedule B (top donors) is redacted on public filings, so we can’t show whether one or two families drive the total. The year-to-year swings above are the closest available proxy.
  • Government-grant share. The 990 folds grants into the contributions line with no clean sub-total, so PPP years in particular inflate the raw figure. FY2021 and FY2022 are excluded from every calculation above.
  • Cost per dollar raised. Fundraising expense is reported so inconsistently on school 990s (many report zero) that the ratio would mislead — so we don’t show it.
HOW TO READ THIS

Every number here comes from this school’s own IRS Form 990. The bar shows contributions and grants (Part VIII line 1h) as reported, year by year. The trend, consistency, share-of-revenue, and net-assets reads are all computed from those same filings. Nothing here comes from outside data about the surrounding area.

Four signals build the read. TREND compares the average of the earliest half of the years to the average of the latest half, so one big year can’t drive the direction. CONSISTENCY reads year-to-year swings — steadier series are consistent with a broader donor base, though Schedule B redaction means this is a pattern read, not a roster. SHARE OF REVENUE compares gifts to total revenue — how much of total revenue gifts actually carry vs. tuition-only economics. NET ASSETS VS. EXPENSES reads total net assets against a year of expenses, with investment income as the fallback; net assets include buildings and restricted gifts, so it is not a measure of spendable reserves.

PPP years (FY2021, FY2022) are excluded from every calculation. Many independent schools booked PPP loans as contributions on the 990, so those two years overstate real giving. They still show on the bar, greyed and tagged “PPP,” so nothing is hidden.

The verdict is a direction, not a rating. RISING, STEADY, DECLINING, VARIABLE — a plain read of how the school’s own giving history has moved. A “worth asking in diligence” prompt sits underneath because the 990 tells you the shape, not the story behind it.

Three things the 990 can’t tell you. Donor concentration (Schedule B is redacted on public filings). Government-grant share (folded into the contributions line, no clean sub-total). Cost per dollar raised (fundraising expense is reported too inconsistently to trust). Named as gaps rather than filled with guesses.

IRS 990Contributions & grants (Part VIII line 1h) · FY2019–FY2025IRS 990Investment income + net assets (balance sheet) · same filingsCENSUS + IRSlocal giving-climate context only
COMPETITIVE POSITION

COMPETITIVE POSITION

Figures on this card are for a 45-minute drive from campus.
DRIVE TIME
min
GA · Georgia Promise Scholarship — a private-pay + publicly-funded-choice market.

State K-12 private-school-choice policy is changing on a legislative-session cadence; this entry was verified in mid-2026 and is shown as market context, not enrollment advice, and not a statement that this school participates or that any given family will qualify. Verify current program status, eligibility, and award amount with the state administrator before relying on it.

HOW WE READ COMPETITION
HOW WE READ COMPETITION?

Market fill is a single unduplicated ratio: total private-school enrollment inside the school’s 45-minute drive-time catchment ÷ school-age children in $200k+ households in that catchment. Bands: under 0.5 reads OPEN FIELD, 0.5-0.85 reads BALANCED, 0.85-1.1 reads CROWDED, 1.1 or above reads SEATS EXCEED THE POOL (private capacity larger than the affording pool).

The by-band chart is a relative-pressure read: each band’s private capacity is rescaled by that band’s share of school-age children (elementary 6/13, middle 3/13, high 4/13) so a K-12 school isn’t double-counted against a slice of the pool. Bars and hero sit on the same seats-per-affording-child scale.

Thin-market guard: when the affording pool inside the drive is under about 1,000 children we don’t call a verdict — the ratios get too noisy in isolated markets.

Sources: private-school counts come from the NCES Private School Universe Survey (biennial, currently the 2021-22 vintage); public and charter counts from the NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; the affording pool from the U.S. Census ACS $200k+ bracket; drive-time areas from OpenStreetMap via openrouteservice.

What we can’t see: each competitor’s tuition, selectivity, or waitlist; the actual choice set a family weighs; the school’s own realized yield. A precise concentration score (HHI) waits on the PSS enrollment-history backfill.

SOURCE
NCES Private School Universe Survey, NCES Common Core of Data via Urban Institute Education Data Portal, U.S. Census ACS, OpenStreetMap / openrouteservice. Learn more →
THE READ · MARKET STRUCTURE IN THE CATCHMENT

A balanced market. About 265 private schools within 45 minutes; private seats fill roughly 51% of the pool of affording children.

WORTH ASKING IN DILIGENCE

With room in the market, what's kept enrollment from capturing more of it — awareness, price, or program?

RELATIVE PRESSURE BY GRADE BAND
Elementary
0.46×
Middle 6–8
0.45×
High 9–12
0.35×
Seats exceed pool (>1.0)Seats below pool (<1.0)A band this school serves

Relative pressure = per-band capacity of the schools that serve this band, divided by the same-band slice of the 45-minute affording pool. Above 1.0, that share of local capacity already exceeds its slice of the affording pool. Bands read on the same seats-per-affording-child scale as the market-wide fill above, so a school can sit in a "balanced" market while one band runs tighter than the others.

Overall market fill (unduplicated): about 51% of the pool of affording children sits in a private seat.

PRIVATE-SCHOOL SEATS PER 100 AFFORDING CHILDREN · 45-MINUTE DRIVE
51
ALL PRIVATE SCHOOLS
51,147 K–12 students at 265 schools
22
SCHOOLS HIVECHECK COVERS
22,049 K–12 students at 45 schools, this one included
All private schools:
every school within the drive in the federal NCES Private School Universe Survey (about 22,000 schools in the NCES file HiveCheck uses): independent, religious, Montessori, special-education and others.
Schools HiveCheck covers:
the 1,639 independent schools in HiveCheck’s coverage, nonprofits that file their own IRS Form 990 (about 70% are NAIS members), included because their filings are public, not by membership. They are a subset of all private schools. Many religious schools, including most Catholic parish and diocesan schools, don’t file their own 990, so they count among all private schools but aren’t in HiveCheck’s coverage.
MARKET FILL · UNDUPLICATED
Balanced

Private seats fill about 51% of the pool of affording children across the catchment — this school serves elementary, middle, and high.

MARKET DENSITY
Very dense

265 private schools, about 51,147 seats, 116 nonsectarian, within 45 minutes.

Whether that count is rising or falling needs the biennial PSS backfill.

CONCENTRATION & MIX
Fragmented

No single school dominates 265 players — a fragmented market. About 44% are nonsectarian.

A precise concentration score (HHI) needs per-school enrollment history.

PUBLIC & CHARTER OPTION
Heavy

The county runs 200 public schools enrolling 139,584 students, including 37 charters — the free alternative families weigh.County figures here cover only the school’s home county — the school’s 45-minute draw area can span several counties, so county-grain signals describe the core of the market, not all of it.

Its enrollment trend (the demand mirror) needs the annual CCD backfill.

WHAT THIS PANEL CAN’T SEE

Each competitor’s tuition, selectivity, or waitlist; the actual choice set a given family weighs; the school’s own realized yield against these rivals. PSS is biennial and released on a ~2-year lag — read direction over precision.

WHAT PRACTITIONERS WATCH
  • Private-seat saturation of the affording pool — how full the market already is, by grade band.
  • Competitive density and its trend — whether the field is thickening or thinning (entries vs closures).
  • Market concentration and the same-format competitor set — raw counts overstate the threat.
  • Public and charter free capacity — the alternative that anchors the demand mirror.
BY THE NUMBERS · PUBLIC & PRIVATE COUNTS
200
PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN COUNTY
Urban Institute · CCD 2022
139,584
PUBLIC K-12 ENROLLMENT
The pool families choose between
37
CHARTER SCHOOLS
Public-school alternatives in county
58%
PUBLIC FREE/REDUCED LUNCH
County need indicator · CCD 2023
FAMILIES THE SCHOOL CAN REALISTICALLY REACH — WITHIN ABOUT A 45-MINUTE DRIVE
100,278
AFFORDING SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN
Est. in $200K+ households (45-min drive)
232 / 161 / 103
COMPETING PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Elementary / middle / high
116
OF THOSE, NONSECTARIAN
Non-religious independents
MARKET SATURATION

Across the whole 45-minute market, 265 private schools enroll about 51,147 students in total, against the 100,278 school-age children in families who can likely afford tuition. Private enrollment fills roughly 51% of the affording pool — a partly-saturated market.

45 schools HiveCheck covers (this one included) are in this market, enrolling about 22,049 K–12 students — 22 per 100 affording children, against 51 for all private schools. 4 of them have no NCES enrollment count, so their seats aren’t included.

Total enrollment summed across every distinct private school in the catchment, each counted once (NCES PSS); the by-band count above overlaps (a K–12 school appears in all three bands), so it exceeds the 265 distinct schools here. Affording pool is a conservative $200K+ proxy, so a ratio near 1 signals a market that also serves families below that line. Seats are K–12 in both counts (affording children are ages 5–17); HiveCheck-school seats use each school’s latest NCES count.

The most-saturated grade band here is middle-school — private seats there exceed the local pool of affording children.

Estimated net revenue per student: $39,163 — about 37% of the draw area's $104,786 median household income. IRS 990 program revenue ÷ enrollment; net of financial aid, not list tuition.

How this market estimate is built
HOW THE INDEPENDENT-SCHOOL MARKET ESTIMATE IS BUILT?

Affording children estimates school-age (5–17) residents in households earning $200K+ within a 45-minute drive of the school, summed neighborhood by neighborhood over every Census block group whose exact drive time from the campus is 45 minutes or less. Competing private schools counts every school in the NCES Private School Universe Survey within that same 45-minute drive, each by its exact drive time, by grade band; a K–12 school counts in every band it serves. The $200K cutoff is the available ACS bracket and is a conservative affordability proxy — many independent-school families earn less and pay with aid — so read the figure as a relative market signal across schools, not an exact addressable count. The biennial PSS vintage is a v1 limitation.

SOURCE
NCES Private School Universe Survey + U.S. Census ACS Learn more →
What does public K-12 enrollment tell you?
WHAT DOES PUBLIC K-12 ENROLLMENT TELL YOU?

This is the count of students enrolled in public K-12 schools in the county, from the NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. It sizes the public-school pool that families weigh against an independent option.

SCOPE

This is a county aggregate, not a measurement of any single public school, and not a rating of any school. HiveCheck does not rate individual schools. Use it to read the scale and structure of the public-school market, not to compare named schools.

ATTRIBUTION

NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License.

SOURCE
NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License. Learn more →
MARKET STRUCTURE

This county runs a relatively consolidated public market: about 200 public schools serving roughly 139,584 students, an average near 698 per school. 37 of those are charter schools, a public alternative open to the same families an independent school enrolls from.

A note on quality signals
WHAT IS A NOTE ON QUALITY SIGNALS?

Any public-school signal HiveCheck shows here is a county-level aggregate, not a rating of any individual school. HiveCheck does not rate schools. Where we report a coarse signal (school counts, public enrollment), read it as the shape of the competitive market, not a quality judgment on a named campus.

ATTRIBUTION

NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License.

SOURCE
NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License. Learn more →
HOW TO USE THE COMPETITIVE SIGNAL

The NCES Common Core of Data is the federal census of U.S. public schools, sourced here through the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The signal is market scale and structure: how many K-12 students sit in the public-school pipeline in this county, and how consolidated (few schools, large enrollment) or fragmented (many schools, smaller enrollment) that market is.

A county with a large, consolidated public system behaves very differently from one with many smaller schools and charter alternatives. An independent school reads this to understand switching dynamics and how much of the local market is already committed to a public option.

Every figure here is a county aggregate, not a school-level rating. NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License.

SOURCE
NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License. Learn more →
URBAN INSTITUTEEducation Data Portal · CCD 2022OSM / ORS45-min drive-time catchmentCENSUS ACSPool of affording children
TUITION & ENROLLMENT TRAJECTORY

TUITION & ENROLLMENT TRAJECTORY

HOW WE READ THIS TRAJECTORY
HOW WE READ THIS TRAJECTORY?

The trajectory is anchored on the school’s own IRS Form 990 tuition-and-fees line (Part VIII line 2) in nominal dollars, year by year — a figure that reflects enrollment, tuition price, financial aid, and other program fees together. We average the earliest half of the years and compare to the latest half. Bands: growth of at least +20% reads RISING, +5% to +20% reads HOLDING (roughly pacing inflation), -5% to +5% reads FLAT IN DOLLARS — A REAL-TERMS DECLINE, below -5% reads DECLINING. When year-to-year swings dominate (a coefficient of variation of 20% or more, four-plus years) the read is SWINGING instead of a direction.

RESILIENCE is the honest stand-in for retention — we can’t see the admissions system, so we read how tightly the tuition-revenue series holds together. PRICING compares 990-derived net revenue per student to local median household income, with bands at 15% and 30%. BIRTHS PIPELINE reads county live births, a ~5-year leading indicator: +5% or higher is a tailwind, -5% to -15% a headwind, below -15% a cliff.

What this profile can’t see: retention, the admissions funnel (inquiries → applications → yield), waitlist depth, summer melt, and whether the trajectory is price or headcount. The 990 shows enrollment, tuition price, financial aid, and other program fees combined, not each one apart.

Births-series notes: 2020 is absent — the Census skipped that vintage. When a county’s series ends more than two years ago we don’t call a pipeline (Connecticut’s counties were redrawn in 2022, so most CT schools sit on legacy FIPS with no post-2019 rows).

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII line 2 (tuition & fees) and U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (county births). Learn more →
THE READ · FROM 7 YEARS OF 990s

Tuition & fees revenue is rising. The school’s own tuition-and-fees base climbed from about $58.6M a year to $70.4M, up about 20% across the window.

WORTH ASKING IN DILIGENCE

Is enrollment holding while tuition rises, or is headcount slipping under a higher sticker price? The 990 can't separate the two.

$74.4Ma year in tuition & fees (FY2025) · +30% over FY2019–FY2025
$57.0MFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24$74.4MFY25

Program-service revenue (IRS 990 Part VIII line 2) — tuition & fees, which PPP loans never touched, so every year counts. This reflects enrollment, tuition price, financial aid, and other program fees; the 990 can’t separate them.

Figures are nominal. Consumer prices rose about 25% from FY2019 to FY2025, so flat tuition revenue is a real-terms decline.

TUITION-BASE TRAJECTORY
Rising

Ran about $58.6M a year early on (FY2019–FY2021) versus $70.4M lately (FY2023–FY2025) — the base climbed across the window.

RESILIENCE
Variable

Year-to-year moves widen a bit, and grew straight through 2020–21. It’s the closest read we have on retention, which lives only in the school’s admissions system.

PRICING vs LOCAL MEANS
Major income share

Net revenue runs about $39K per student — roughly 37% of the area’s $105K median household income, against 100,278 school-age children in $200k+ households within the drive.

BIRTHS PIPELINE
Headwind

County births ran about 12,645 a year in 2011–2016 and about 11,924 in 2018–2024 (-6%) — the pool that reaches kindergarten in ~5 years is shrinking.

13,030’1112,267’24

County figures here cover only the school’s home county — the school’s 45-minute draw area can span several counties, so county-grain signals describe the core of the market, not all of it.

Births are the earliest pipeline signal — this year's births are the kindergarten-age pool in about five years. Bands: +5% or more reads Tailwind, -5% to -15% Headwind, below -15% Cliff.

WHAT THIS PROFILE CAN’T SEE

Retention and re-enrollment (the sector’s single most-watched enrollment metric), the admissions funnel (inquiries → applications → yield) and summer melt, waitlist depth, and whether the trajectory above is price or headcount — all live only in the school’s own admissions system. Named as gaps, not filled with guesses.

WHAT PRACTITIONERS WATCH
  • Enrollment trajectory. Direction first, magnitude second, volatility third — the headline every trustee wants to see.
  • Retention / re-enrollment. The leading indicator of school health. Lives in the SIS, so the resilience read above is the honest stand-in.
  • Net program revenue per student vs. local income. The affordability squeeze — a rising ratio narrows the addressable pool.
  • County births and the affording pool. The ~5-year leading indicators for the kindergarten-age pipeline and paying capacity.
AID & TUITION LINES (990)
WHAT ARE THE AID AND TUITION LINES?

Reported financial aid is Part IX line 2, grants to domestic individuals — for a school, overwhelmingly financial aid. Schools that report tuition net of aid show no line at all, so a missing figure is a reporting convention, not zero aid.

Itemized tuition is the Part VIII program line the school itself describes as tuition; the trajectory chart above uses TOTAL program revenue (tuition plus summer, auxiliary, and other program fees), so the itemized line is the cleaner tuition read, though it still mixes enrollment, price, and (where it is netted out) financial aid. The approximate aid share divides aid by tuition plus aid; treat it as directional, not an audited discount rate.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII (itemized program revenue) and Part IX line 2 (grants to domestic individuals). Learn more →
$6.9M
REPORTED AID
+17% since FY2019
9%
APPROX. AID SHARE
aid ÷ (tuition + aid)
$71.0M
ITEMIZED TUITION LINE
BY THE NUMBERS · AID, TUITION, MIGRATION & HOME PRICES
-2,799 returns
NET MIGRATION (HIGH-AGI)
IRS SOI migration TY2022 · high-AGI
-$644.6M
NET AGI FLOW
Money following the moves
+11.8%
HOME-PRICE TREND (3-YR)
FHFA HPI · ZIP3 303
rising
HOME-PRICE DIRECTION
Wealth-direction proxy
FHFA HOUSE PRICE INDEX · ZIP3 303
Home-price index trend: +11.8% over three years, rising.486.43

FHFA House Price Index over available quarters for ZIP3 303.

WHO IS MOVING
50,093
INBOUND RETURNS
Filed by households moving in
52,892
OUTBOUND RETURNS
Filed by households moving out

Home prices are still rising while affluent households are leaving on net — the two series point in different directions. Worth asking what is carrying local appreciation.

What does net migration tell you?
WHAT DOES NET MIGRATION TELL YOU?

Net migration is the inflow minus the outflow of tax returns for the county, read as a proxy for households moving in or out. A positive number means more affluent households arrived than left; a negative number is the reverse. The sign carries the meaning.

METHOD

HiveCheck reads the upper adjusted-gross-income brackets of the IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration file, so the signal weights toward the households a school recruits and cultivates.

CAVEATS

IRS SOI migration is released on roughly a two-year lag and is reported at the county level. Post-pandemic flows are noisier than historical norms, so read direction over precision.

SOURCE
Source: IRS Statistics of Income. Learn more →
What does the home-price trend tell you?
WHAT DOES THE HOME-PRICE TREND TELL YOU?

The FHFA House Price Index tracks repeat sales of the same homes over time, so it reads price direction cleanly without being skewed by the mix of what sold. HiveCheck reports the trailing three-year percent change and a one-word direction (rising, flat, or cooling) as a wealth-direction proxy.

SCOPE

Home-price data is published at the 3-digit ZIP / metro level, a broader area than the rest of this section, which works at the ZIP5 or county grain. Read it as regional context, not a block-level read.

WHY FHFA

HiveCheck uses FHFA because it is U.S. federal public-domain data with a clean repeat-sales method, rather than a proprietary consumer index with restrictive licensing.

SOURCE
Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency, House Price Index. Learn more →
IRS 990Tuition & fees · Part VIII line 2CENSUS PEPCounty birthsIRS SOICounty migration TY2022FHFAHouse price index · ZIP3 303
QUESTIONS TO ASK · INTERVIEW PREP

Five questions to ask the search committee

Generated from anomalies in this school's public IRS Form 990 filings. Most questions are anchored to a specific number so you can defend asking them. The point is not to interrogate — it is to show the board you have read the school carefully.

  1. Contributions and investment income are a real part of the revenue mix, about 16% and 4% respectively on the latest 990. Who are the school's most strategic donors and partners right now, and what's the alumni engagement story?

    TRIGGERED BY: CONTRIBUTIONS 16% + INVESTMENT INCOME 4% OF REVENUE

  2. FY2025 closed with expenses above revenue on the 990. What's the path back to break-even, and over what time horizon does the board expect to get there?

    TRIGGERED BY: REVENUE MINUS EXPENSES -15.4% OF REVENUE · FY2025

  3. Net assets equal roughly 4.0 years of expenses, campus and endowment included. What's the board's framework for when and how the school spends from its endowment and other unrestricted funds versus protects them?

    TRIGGERED BY: NET ASSETS ÷ EXPENSES = 4.0 YEARS

  4. Given the financial picture in recent filings, has the board engaged outside consulting support (strategic, financial, or operational) and what work has come out of that?

    TRIGGERED BY: EXPENSES ABOVE REVENUE OR NET ASSETS FALLING

  5. Your public filings show expenses growing faster than revenue over the last three years. How is the board thinking about the long-term operating model: a deliberate investment phase, or a trend you're working to bend?

    TRIGGERED BY: EXPENSE CAGR 6.6% VS REVENUE CAGR 4.3% (3-YEAR)

These are starting points, not a script. The strongest version of any question becomes specific once you walk the campus and meet the team.

TOP COMPENSATED · SCHEDULE J · FY2025
POSITION
TOTAL COMP
President & CEO/Board Member
$1,128,960
Treasurer/CFO/COO
$551,539
VP for Institutional Advancement
$520,868
Director of Athletics
$383,304
Head of Lower School
$337,634

Roles and compensation as filed on the public IRS Form 990 Schedule J. Schedule J reports pay for the calendar year ending within the fiscal year. Individual names are withheld.

GOVERNANCE

Board of trustees (IRS Form 990, Part VII)

Showing FY2024
FILING YEAR
33
Voting members
Total board size
29
Independent
IRS independence test (Part VI)
88%
% Independent
IRS Part VI Q1b
TITLE
NAME
Vice Chair-Board of Trustees
Allison Bolch Moran
Chair- Board of Trustees
Katharine W Kelley
President and CEO/Board Member
Keith A Evans
Trustee
Angela Hsu
Trustee
Austin Stephens
Trustee
Bill Plybon
Trustee
Brand Morgan
Trustee
Clare Draper
Trustee
D Scott Weimer
Trustee
Dana Weeks Ugwonali
Trustee
David Cummings
Trustee
David M Love
Trustee
Elizabeth Kilcullen Blake
Trustee
Floyd C Newton III
Trustee
Ira Jackson
Trustee
J Donald Childress
Trustee
Jack Halpern
Trustee
Janet M Lavine
Trustee
Jeffrey P Small JR
Trustee
Joel Murphy
Trustee
Kelly Regal
Trustee
Leslie Patterson
Trustee
Lisa Olivetti Mcgahan
Trustee
Louise Scott Sams
Trustee
Marilyn S Black
+9 MORE TRUSTEES NOT SHOWN
IRSForm 990 Part VII · FY2024 · Officers, Directors, TrusteesNames and titles appear as filed on the school's public Form 990, Part VII. President, secretary, and treasurer are corporate officer roles every 501(c)(3) is required to fill — statutory positions on the charter and filing, not a map of who runs the school day to day. Independent under the IRS test: not paid as an officer or employee, no more than $10,000 as a contractor, and no transactions the 990 must report on Schedule L. Parents, alumni, and donors usually qualify.
SOURCES & FRESHNESS

Compiled by HiveCheck, a Lomuscio Labs product, on October 18, 2026 from public datasets — IRS Form 990 (through FY2025), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Education NCES, BEA, and HUD. Data was last refreshed 2026-08-31.

Community & Market section sources: Source: IRS Statistics of Income. NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License. Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency, House Price Index. Drive times: map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), routing by openrouteservice.