HiveCheck
SCHOOL INTELLIGENCE · FULL REPORTBOARDING
LAST UPDATED SEPTEMBER 29, 2026

Choate Rosemary Hall

Wallingford, CT·Independent K-12·NAIS member·617 employees on the 990

$99.3M
Revenue FY2025
IRS 990 latest
7.4
CFI
HiveCheck estimate, −4 to 10 · strong
860
Enrollment
School website, accessed Sep 2026
8
Years on file
Through FY2025
THE STRATEGIC READ

Choate Rosemary Hall operates in a different regime: $99M of revenue, net assets equal to about 7.9 years of expenses (campus and endowment included), and tuition at 66% of revenue, with the rest from gifts and investment income. Scale like this puts it among the largest schools in the coverage set. Worth asking about strategic priorities: what the school invests in next.

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
At Choate Rosemary Hall, expenses grew faster than revenue over three years, 6.7% vs -0.7% per year, and expenses exceeded revenue by 5.9% on the latest Form 990, with tuition at 66% of revenue. Net assets equal about 7.9 years of expenses, but they include buildings and restricted gifts, so they are not a measure of how long the school could cover the gap. Worth asking what the plan to break-even is for the residential model, and on what timeline. HiveCheck's CFI estimate: 7.4 on a scale of −4 to 10, in the range HiveCheck labels strong.
7.4
CFI · HiveCheck estimate
5 or higher on HiveCheck's estimate of the Composite Financial Index, the range HiveCheck labels strong.
7.9yrs
Net assets (years of expenses)
Includes buildings and restricted gifts; not cash
-5.9%
Revenue minus expenses
FY2025 · Form 990
860
Enrollment
School website, accessed Sep 2026; NCES PSS 2021-22: 868
TRAJECTORY OUTLOOK

Expenses have outgrown revenue at Choate Rosemary Hall: expenses have grown 6.7% per year against -0.7% revenue growth, a 7.4-point gap held over three years. Expenses already exceeded revenue by 5.9% on the latest Form 990. Net assets equal about 7.9 years of expenses, but they include buildings and restricted gifts, so they are not a measure of how long the school could cover the gap. If the same gap holds for three more years, that compression compounds.

Linear extrapolation only. Schools regularly course-correct via tuition increases, capital campaigns, or expense controls. This is the if-nothing-changes outlook, not a prediction.

HOW TO READ THIS SCHOOL

Choate Rosemary Hall is a residential boarding school. Boarding schools operate full residential programs on top of academics, which shifts how to read the financials: (a) net assets typically equal more years of expenses than at a day school, because dorms, dining halls, and residential plant sit on the balance sheet and endowments tend to be larger (none of that is cash the school could spend), (b) revenue per student is higher because tuition covers room and board, (c) tuition dependency often runs high alongside a large endowment, so read the two together, (d) staff comp is often higher because residential faculty carry housing and benefits beyond salary. Read the percentiles below against same-segment peers, not the full K-12 cohort.

FINANCIAL HEALTH

FINANCIAL HEALTH

COMPOSITE FINANCIAL INDEX · HIVECHECK ESTIMATE
WHAT IS THE COMPOSITE FINANCIAL INDEX?

The Composite Financial Index (CFI) combines four financial ratios into one score. It was developed by KPMG and Prager, Sealy & Co. and is used across higher education and, through NBOA, by independent schools. HiveCheck estimates it from each school’s Form 990, the way the CFI’s co-authors apply it to independent schools.

THE FOUR RATIOS (WEIGHT)
  • Primary reserve (35%) — expendable net assets next to a year of expenses.
  • Viability (35%) — expendable net assets next to long-term debt.
  • Return on net assets (20%) — are net assets growing?
  • Net operating revenues (10%) — did revenue exceed expenses on the 990?

Expendable net assets are the net assets a school could spend: they leave out buildings (net of their debt) and permanent endowment. HiveCheck estimates them from the 990; they are not cash. A school with no long-term debt gets viability’s top score only if they cover about five months of expenses.

HOW TO READ THE SCORE

The scale runs from −4 to 10, and the CFI’s authors treat 3 as the threshold of financial health. HiveCheck’s labels: 5+ strong; 3 to 5 adequate — monitor; 1 to 3 watch; 0 to 1 re-engineer; below 0 distressed. A label describes a range, not a school. The CFI was built to follow one school over time, so read the trend first.

How HiveCheck estimates the CFI, with sources

HiveCheck is not affiliated with or endorsed by NACUBO, NBOA, KPMG, or Prager, Sealy & Co.

SOURCE
KPMG, Prager, Sealy & Co., and Attain, Strategic Financial Analysis for Higher Education, 7th ed. (2010); Tahey & Salluzzo, Calculation of Composite Financial Index (CFI) When There Is No Property-Related Debt (NBOA, 2018).
7.4
SCALE −4 TO 10 · HIVECHECK LABELS 5+ STRONG

Strong — 7.4 on a scale that runs from −4 to 10. HiveCheck labels 5 and above strong; the CFI’s authors treat 3 as the threshold of financial health. 7.4 is 5 or higher, the range HiveCheck labels strong. It combines four measures from the Form 990: the net assets a school could spend next to a year of expenses and next to its long-term debt, whether net assets are growing, and whether revenue exceeded expenses.

THE TREND · CFI ESTIMATE BY FISCAL YEAR

Across 8 fiscal years, the estimate went from 10.0 (FY2018) to 7.4 (FY2025). Its average over the latest 5 years is 7.6, and it was at or above 3 in 8 of 8 years (the line at 3 marks the threshold of financial health).

Financials through FY2025 · 8 yrs on file

FY2025 is the newest public filing on record — not a data gap. IRS Form 990s publish on a one-to-two-year lag, so a school’s most recent audited year usually isn’t available yet. This report always uses the latest filing the IRS has released.

Choate Rosemary Hall reported $99.3M in revenue against $105.2M in expenses in fiscal year 2025: expenses exceeded revenue by 5.9% on the Form 990.

Verify any number in this report against the source IRS Form 990 look up on irs.gov ↗.

$99.3M
REVENUE FY2025
Trend FY2018 to FY2025, current $99.3M.$99.3M
IRS FORM 990 ↗
$831.6M
NET ASSETS
Trend FY2018 to FY2025, current $831.6M.$831.6M
IRS FORM 990 ↗
-5.9%
REVENUE MINUS EXPENSES
Trend FY2018 to FY2025, current -5.9%.-5.9%
IRS FORM 990 ↗
HOW TO READ REVENUE, NET ASSETS, AND REVENUE MINUS EXPENSES

Revenue is the total revenue reported on Form 990 for the fiscal year — tuition, fees, contributions, investment income, and other revenue lines combined. Net assets are everything the school owns (cash, investments, buildings, land, endowment) minus what it owes, at year-end (Form 990 Part X, line 32). Much of it can’t be spent: buildings and land, and gifts donors restricted. It is not cash on hand.

Revenue minus expenses is (revenue − expenses) / revenue on the Form 990. It is not an operating margin: 990 revenue includes gifts for buildings and endowment and realized investment gains, and 990 expenses include depreciation, a non-cash cost. One year can swing either way, so read it against the multi-year trend.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990, Parts VIII (revenue), IX (expenses), and X (balance sheet) — public filings. Learn more →
7.9 yrs
NET ASSETS, IN YEARS OF EXPENSES
WHAT DOES NET ASSETS IN MONTHS OF EXPENSES MEASURE?

What this measures: total net assets on the Form 990 divided by a year of expenses, shown in months. Net assets are everything a school owns (cash, investments, buildings, land, endowment) minus what it owes. Much of it can’t be spent: buildings, and gifts donors restricted. For cash available to operate, ask the business office for days of cash on hand or unrestricted liquid reserves; the 990 doesn’t report them.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part X (total net assets, line 32) and Part IX (total expenses). Learn more →
Everything the school owns minus what it owes, campus and restricted gifts included. Not cash on hand.

Net assets equal about 7.9 years (95 months) of expenses. That total includes buildings, land, endowment, and other restricted gifts, so it is not money the school could spend if revenue stopped.

Expendable net assets, the CFI’s measure, leave out permanent endowment and buildings net of their debt: about 4.2 years of expenses (a HiveCheck estimate).

13.3x
VIABILITY
WHAT IS THE VIABILITY RATIO?

Viability is expendable net assets ÷ long-term debt: how the net assets a school could spend (total net assets less permanent endowment and buildings net of debt, estimated from the 990) compare with what it has borrowed.

HOW TO READ IT
  • Below 1.0x — long-term debt exceeds expendable net assets.
  • 1.25x — the CFI’s threshold of financial health.
  • 4.2x+ — the ratio’s top score in the CFI.
WHAT THE DENOMINATOR IS

Long-term debt from Form 990 Part X (bonds + mortgages + notes), not total liabilities. Deferred revenue — largely tuition families have already paid for the coming year — and ordinary payables are excluded, because they are obligations to deliver education, not borrowed money. The CFI reads debt by coverage alone, not by its interest rate; the interest line below adds that context.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part X and Schedule D Part V. Ratio from KPMG, Prager, Sealy & Co., and Attain, Strategic Financial Analysis for Higher Education, 7th ed. (2010); Tahey & Salluzzo, Calculation of Composite Financial Index (CFI) When There Is No Property-Related Debt (NBOA, 2018). Learn more →
Expendable net assets per dollar of long-term debt. Form 990 Part X: bonds + mortgages + notes.
Interest paid: $925K, about 2.7% of average long-term debt, 0.9% of expenses. Form 990 Part IX line 20. The CFI doesn’t look at interest rates.
HOW TO READ NET ASSETS IN MONTHS AND VIABILITY

Net assets in months of expenses is total net assets on the Form 990 divided by a month of expenses. Total net assets include buildings, land, endowment, and other restricted gifts, so the figure is not money the school could spend if revenue stopped. The CFI uses expendable net assets instead: total net assets less permanent endowment and less buildings and equipment net of their debt. HiveCheck estimates that figure from the 990. Neither is cash; for cash available to operate, ask the business office for days of cash on hand, which the 990 doesn’t report.

Viability is expendable net assets per dollar of long-term debt from Form 990 Part X (bonds + mortgages + notes), not total liabilities. The CFI’s authors treat 1.25x as the threshold of financial health; below 1.0x, the net assets a school could spend fall short of what it has borrowed long-term.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Parts IX (expenses) and X (net assets, buildings, debt) and Schedule D Part V (endowment). Ratios from KPMG, Prager, Sealy & Co., and Attain, Strategic Financial Analysis for Higher Education, 7th ed. (2010); Tahey & Salluzzo, Calculation of Composite Financial Index (CFI) When There Is No Property-Related Debt (NBOA, 2018). Learn more →
WHAT IS BEHIND THE LIABILITIES
WHAT IS BEHIND THE LIABILITIES?

“Total liabilities” on a school’s balance sheet mixes three very different things. Long-term debt (tax-exempt bonds, mortgages, notes) is money the school actually borrowed and must repay with interest. Deferred revenue is largely tuition families have already paid for the coming year — an obligation to teach, not to repay; the cash is already in the bank. Other is ordinary payables and accrued expenses that any operating institution carries.

The distinction matters: a school that collects next year’s tuition in advance can show tens of millions in “liabilities” that are not debt at all, making a debt-averse balance sheet look leveraged unless the lines are separated the way they are here.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part X, lines 19 (deferred revenue), 20 (tax-exempt bonds), 23 (secured mortgages and notes), 24 (unsecured notes and loans), and 26 (total liabilities). Learn more →
LONG-TERM DEBT
$33.2M
DEFERRED REVENUE
$47.5M
OTHER
$13.5M

Total liabilities $94.3M = $33.2M long-term debt (bonds, mortgages, notes) + $47.5M deferred revenue (largely tuition families have already paid for next year: an obligation to teach, not to repay) + $13.5M other.

This split feeds the score above: the viability ratio (35% of the CFI estimate) divides expendable net assets by the $33.2M of long-term debt only — prepaid tuition and ordinary payables are separated from debt in this read.

SEE THE LINE-BY-LINE DETAIL
Tax-exempt bonds PART X LINE 20
Money borrowed through tax-exempt bond issues — typically the cheapest long-term financing a school can get.
$33.2M
Deferred revenue PART X LINE 19
Largely next year's tuition, already collected.
$47.5M
Everything else PART X LINE 17, 18, 21, 22, 25
Payables, accrued expenses, escrow, and remaining Part X lines (not itemized separately here).
$13.5M
BOND ISSUES (SCHEDULE K, LATEST FILING)
February 2020 · $38.5M issued
SERIES F BONDS WERE ISSUED TO REFINANCE SERIES E BONDS

What the 990 does not tell us: interest rates, maturities, or covenants — those are not disclosed anywhere on the form. The issue dates above tell you the rate ERA the school locked in; the rate itself is never filed.

REVENUE DIVERSIFICATION
PROGRAM REVENUE
65.5% · $65.1M
CONTRIBUTIONS
31.4% · $31.2M
INVESTMENT INCOME
2.9% · $2.9M
WHY REVENUE MIX MATTERS

Program revenue = tuition and fees. Contributions = annual fund + capital campaigns + restricted gifts. Investment income = interest, dividends, and realized gains on investments sold, as the 990 reports them (Part I line 10) — not the endowment draw. Other captures auxiliary lines (summer programs, rentals, dining).

A school deriving 90%+ from program revenue is highly sensitive to a tuition shock — a class that fails to fill, an unexpected attrition spike. With a balanced mix (program + contributions + investment), a soft year on tuition does not translate one-for-one into a revenue downturn. Mature boarding schools and established day schools with endowments typically show contribution and investment shares of 5–20% combined; newer schools and smaller day schools sit closer to 95% program revenue.

These four slices are the 990’s top-level revenue lines. The filing itemizes finer detail (tuition vs. auxiliary program fees, government grants vs. private gifts, rental and event income) that would need a deeper Part VIII parse — a planned refinement, not yet shown.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII (statement of revenue) — public filings; mix thresholds reflect standard independent-school financial practice. Learn more →
3-YEAR GROWTH (CAGR)
WHAT DOES CAGR MEAN?

CAGR stands for compound annual growth rate: the steady per-year growth rate that would carry the three-years-ago figure to today’s figure. A 5% revenue CAGR reads as “revenue grew as if by 5% every year for three years” — it smooths out one lumpy year so the trend is readable.

Revenue growing at least as fast as expenses is the relationship worth watching. Expenses compounding faster than revenue is how structural deficits form.

SOURCE
Computed across the most recent three filing years on IRS Form 990. Learn more →
-0.7%
REVENUE / YR
6.7%
EXPENSES / YR
6.4%
NET ASSETS / YR
HOW TO READ THREE-YEAR CAGR

CAGR (compound annual growth rate) smooths year-over-year variation by reporting the constant annual rate that would produce the same end-state over the period. The load-bearing relationship to watch is revenue CAGR ≥ expense CAGR. When expenses outpace revenue over three years, the gap between revenue and expenses narrows even if the latest year still shows revenue above expenses.

Net-asset CAGR tracks total net assets, buildings, endowment, and restricted gifts included. A positive figure means net assets grew; a persistently negative one means they shrank.

SOURCE
Compound annual growth rate computed across the most recent three filing years on IRS Form 990. Learn more →
REVENUEEXPENSES
65.5%
TUITION DEPENDENCY
Trend FY2018 to FY2025, current 65.5%.65.5%
IRS FORM 990 ↗
41.2%
COMP RATIO
Trend FY2018 to FY2025, current 41.2%.41.2%
IRS FORM 990 ↗
HOW TO READ TUITION DEPENDENCY AND COMP RATIO

Tuition dependency is the share of total revenue that comes from program service revenue (tuition + fees). NAIS DASL benchmarks place the K-12 day-school median at roughly 85%. Below 70%, the revenue base is diversified beyond tuition (typical of mature boarding schools); above 90%, it is concentrated in tuition — worth asking how an unfilled class or an attrition spike would be absorbed.

Comp ratio is salaries + benefits as a share of total operating expenses. Per ISM benchmarks for independent schools, the typical range is 55–70%. Above 70% can signal salary pressure outpacing revenue growth; below 55% is unusual and may indicate large outsourced contracts or non-comp capital expense in the period.

SOURCE
NAIS Data and Analysis for School Leadership (DASL) for tuition mix; Independent School Management (ISM) for compensation ratio benchmarks. Learn more →
HEAD OF SCHOOL · SCHEDULE J
Head of School
Position and total compensation as filed on the Form 990; individual name withheld.
$1.1M
TOTAL COMP · FY2025

From this school’s IRS Form 990 Schedule J — a publicly filed federal disclosure. Schedule J reports pay for the calendar year ending within the fiscal year. If you’re the school and this looks wrong, email us.

ABOUT HEAD-OF-SCHOOL COMPENSATION

Head-of-School total compensation is reported on IRS Form 990 Schedule J, columns (B) and (F): base compensation, bonus and incentive compensation, other reportable compensation, deferred compensation, and nontaxable benefits combined. The figure shown here is the total of those columns for the head of school as named on the most recent filing. The title shown alongside the figure is that person’s Schedule J designation — a tax-filing label — not necessarily their functional title at the school.

Schedule J lists only people paid more than $150,000 in total, so it doesn’t show heads paid less. Schedule J reports pay for the calendar year ending within the fiscal year.

Compensation varies widely with school size, region, and association membership. NAIS and ISM publish annual benchmark ranges; CASE tracks fundraising-leadership compensation. The Schedule J value is the most defensible apples-to-apples source because it is the same disclosure every 501(c)(3) school files with the IRS.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Schedule J — compensation information for officers, directors, trustees, key employees, and highest-compensated employees of nonprofit organizations. Publicly available. Learn more →
COMP COST PER EMPLOYEE
WHAT DOES COMP COST PER EMPLOYEE MEASURE?

Salaries and benefits divided by the 990’s employee count (W-2s issued during the year, part-time and seasonal staff included), excluding the top earners listed on Schedule J. Includes benefits and payroll taxes; not average pay.

HOW IT’S COMPUTED

(salaries_benefits − Σ top_comp.total_comp) ÷ (total_employees − count(top_comp))

For FY2025: salaries+benefits $43.4M · 617 employees on the 990 · 7 top-comp rows totaling $3.1M · 610 remaining employees.

WHY IT MATTERS

The head’s pay gets the headlines; this shows what the school spends on compensation per employee below the top earners. Read it as a cost, not a salary: it includes benefits and payroll taxes and counts every W-2 employee, part-time and seasonal staff included.

LIMITATIONS

This is a cost per employee, not average pay or a faculty median. The 990 doesn’t separate classroom teachers from administrative, athletics, dining, maintenance, or after-school staff, and its employee count mixes full-time with part-time and seasonal staff. The dollars include benefits and payroll taxes, so the figure runs well above pay alone. Schools with outsourced operations (dining, maintenance) will read higher than schools that employ that staff directly. Schedule J reports pay for the calendar year ending within the fiscal year. Salaries and benefits are fiscal-year totals, so the subtraction mixes two slightly different years. A true faculty median requires NAIS DASL. We omit this metric entirely when fewer than six employees remain after the top-comp subtraction.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part IX (salaries and benefits), Part I line 5 (employees), and Schedule J (top-compensated roster). Computed by HiveCheck — approximate, 990-only. Learn more →
$65,967
/ YR

Salaries and benefits divided by the 990’s employee count (W-2s issued during the year, part-time and seasonal staff included), excluding the top earners listed on Schedule J. Includes benefits and payroll taxes; not average pay.

IRSForm 990 · through FY2025 · 8 years on fileCFIHiveCheck estimate · method: KPMG, Prager, Sealy & Co., and Attain; school adaptation: Tahey & Salluzzo (2018)
PEER COMPARISON

PEER COMPARISON

Among 29 peer schools in HiveCheck’s matched peer group (closest matches by size, location, and associations), Choate Rosemary Hall’s position by metric is below. The gray band shows the peer distribution from the bottom quarter to the top quarter; the tick marks label each quartile position. The purple marker is Choate Rosemary Hall.

Revenue minus expenses
-5.9%
BOTTOM QUARTER4.7%8.0%UPPER-MIDDLE16.7%TOP QUARTER27.7%-5.9%
-5.9% revenue minus expenses — higher than 1 of its 29 peer schools
HOW WE COMPARE
HOW THIS COMPARISON IS BUILT?

We compare this school against its peer cohort on this metric and count how many peers it sits above. We never frame this as “top X%” or “bottom X%” because the right reading depends on the metric’s natural direction.

POLARITY (WHICH WAY IS GOOD?)
  • Revenue minus expenses, net assets ÷ expenses — higher is better.
  • Tuition dependency, comp ratio — higher is riskier (more concentration, less flex).

About the peer set. Peers are matched on size cohort (Form 990 revenue + employee band), region, and association overlap. NCES Private School Universe Survey enrollment is shown on the Community Demographics panel for the 1,556 of 1,639covered schools matched to that survey — but peer cohort matching still uses the 990-derived size proxy so every school (matched or not) resolves against the same criteria.

SOURCE
HiveCheck peer benchmarks, computed from each school's IRS Form 990 filings. Learn more →
What this means: out of the 29 other schools we compare it to, this school’s revenue minus expenses is higher than 1 of them — near the bottom of its group.
n = 29 peers in this calculation
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

What it measures. Revenue minus expenses as a share of revenue, calculated as (revenue − expenses) / revenue on the IRS Form 990. It is not an operating margin: 990 revenue includes gifts for buildings and endowment and realized investment gains, and 990 expenses include depreciation, a non-cash cost.

How to read it. Higher means revenue ran further above expenses on the filing. One year can swing with a capital gift or an investment gain, so read it against the school’s multi-year trend.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Parts VIII (revenue) and IX (expenses). Learn more →
Tuition dependency
65.5%
BOTTOM QUARTER64.4%LOWER-MIDDLE77.3%86.3%TOP QUARTER87.7%65.5%
65.5% tuition dependency — higher than 9 of its 29 peer schools
HOW WE COMPARE
HOW THIS COMPARISON IS BUILT?

We compare this school against its peer cohort on this metric and count how many peers it sits above. We never frame this as “top X%” or “bottom X%” because the right reading depends on the metric’s natural direction.

POLARITY (WHICH WAY IS GOOD?)
  • Revenue minus expenses, net assets ÷ expenses — higher is better.
  • Tuition dependency, comp ratio — higher is riskier (more concentration, less flex).

About the peer set. Peers are matched on size cohort (Form 990 revenue + employee band), region, and association overlap. NCES Private School Universe Survey enrollment is shown on the Community Demographics panel for the 1,556 of 1,639covered schools matched to that survey — but peer cohort matching still uses the 990-derived size proxy so every school (matched or not) resolves against the same criteria.

SOURCE
HiveCheck peer benchmarks, computed from each school's IRS Form 990 filings. Learn more →
higher tuition dependency = less diversified revenue
What this means: out of the 29 other schools we compare it to, this school’s tuition dependency is higher than 9 of them — in the lower half of its group.
n = 29 peers in this calculation
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

What it measures. Share of total revenue that comes from program-service revenue (tuition + fees) on the Form 990. Independent schools without significant endowments often run 85–95% tuition-dependent; schools with strong fundraising or large endowment payouts sit lower.

How to read it. Higher is riskier — concentration means a tuition shock (an unfilled class, an attrition spike) translates directly into a revenue shock. NAIS DASL benchmarks place the K-12 day-school median at roughly 85% tuition-dependent. Below 70%, the revenue base is diversified beyond tuition (typical of mature boarding schools); above 90%, it is concentrated in tuition.

SOURCE
NAIS Data and Analysis for School Leadership (DASL) — admissions, enrollment, and finance benchmarks. Learn more →
Comp ratio
41.2%
BOTTOM QUARTER45.3%LOWER-MIDDLE54.6%60.2%TOP QUARTER61.7%41.2%
41.2% comp ratio — higher than 1 of its 29 peer schools
HOW WE COMPARE
HOW THIS COMPARISON IS BUILT?

We compare this school against its peer cohort on this metric and count how many peers it sits above. We never frame this as “top X%” or “bottom X%” because the right reading depends on the metric’s natural direction.

POLARITY (WHICH WAY IS GOOD?)
  • Revenue minus expenses, net assets ÷ expenses — higher is better.
  • Tuition dependency, comp ratio — higher is riskier (more concentration, less flex).

About the peer set. Peers are matched on size cohort (Form 990 revenue + employee band), region, and association overlap. NCES Private School Universe Survey enrollment is shown on the Community Demographics panel for the 1,556 of 1,639covered schools matched to that survey — but peer cohort matching still uses the 990-derived size proxy so every school (matched or not) resolves against the same criteria.

SOURCE
HiveCheck peer benchmarks, computed from each school's IRS Form 990 filings. Learn more →
higher comp ratio = salaries + benefits consume more of the budget
What this means: out of the 29 other schools we compare it to, this school’s comp ratio is higher than 1 of them — near the bottom of its group.
n = 29 peers in this calculation
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

What it measures. Salaries + benefits as a share of total operating expenses (Form 990 Part IX, line totals). Captures how much of the cost base is human capital — the dominant cost structure at every independent school.

How to read it. Higher = leaner room for non-comp investment. ISM’s independent-school benchmarks typically land in the 55–70% range. Above 70% can signal salary pressure outpacing revenue; below 55% is unusual and worth investigating (possible unusual non-comp expense or outsourced staffing).

SOURCE
Independent School Management (ISM) — financial-health and compensation benchmarks for K-12 independent schools. Learn more →
Net assets ÷ expenses
7.90x
BOTTOM QUARTER2.55xLOWER-MIDDLE3.86xUPPER-MIDDLE5.38xTOP QUARTER7.09x7.90x
7.90x net assets ÷ expenses — higher than 26 of its 29 peer schools
HOW WE COMPARE
HOW THIS COMPARISON IS BUILT?

We compare this school against its peer cohort on this metric and count how many peers it sits above. We never frame this as “top X%” or “bottom X%” because the right reading depends on the metric’s natural direction.

POLARITY (WHICH WAY IS GOOD?)
  • Revenue minus expenses, net assets ÷ expenses — higher is better.
  • Tuition dependency, comp ratio — higher is riskier (more concentration, less flex).

About the peer set. Peers are matched on size cohort (Form 990 revenue + employee band), region, and association overlap. NCES Private School Universe Survey enrollment is shown on the Community Demographics panel for the 1,556 of 1,639covered schools matched to that survey — but peer cohort matching still uses the 990-derived size proxy so every school (matched or not) resolves against the same criteria.

SOURCE
HiveCheck peer benchmarks, computed from each school's IRS Form 990 filings. Learn more →
What this means: out of the 29 other schools we compare it to, this school’s net assets ÷ expenses is higher than 26 of them — near the top of its group.
n = 29 peers in this calculation
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

What it measures. Net assets divided by total annual expenses. Net assets include buildings, land, and restricted endowment, so this is not a measure of money the school could spend. HiveCheck uses total net assets (Form 990 Part X) because the 990 doesn’t separate the spendable part.

How to read it. Higher means more net assets per dollar of expenses. Schools that own large campuses or hold large endowments read high even when little of that is available to spend.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part X (total net assets) and Part IX (total expenses). Learn more →
HOW TO READ THE PERCENTILE

A percentile tells you where this school sits in the peer distribution. p30 means the school is at or above 30% of peers on that measure — only 70% of peers are higher. The right reading depends on the metric’s natural direction: for revenue minus expenses and net assets ÷ expenses higher is better; for tuition dependency and comp ratio higher is riskier. The one-line hint under each chart calls out the polarity.

Some metrics show fewer peers than the panel total (n_peers_in_calc) — that happens when peers don’t have an overlapping filing year for that specific ratio. The displayed percentile is computed only against peers that filed in the same window.

About the size cohort. Peer cohort matching uses IRS Form 990 employee count + max-revenue tier — proxies for school size, since the 990 doesn’t carry student counts. Real per-school enrollment from the NCES Private School Universe Survey is shown on the Community Demographics panel for the1,556 of 1,639 covered schools matched to that survey; peer cohort matching still uses the 990 size proxy so every school (matched or not) resolves against the same criteria.

SOURCE
HiveCheck peer benchmarks, computed from each school's IRS Form 990 filings. Learn more →
PEERS29 schools · revenue + employee band + region + associationIRSForm 990 FY2025
COMMUNITY & MARKET

The market underneath the school: who lives here, whether they can pay, whether they will give, who they choose instead, and which way the money is moving.

The local paying-capacity score sits in the middle band here, while the local giving-capacity score sits in the bottom band. Paying Capacity reads 47 / 100 and Giving Capacity 15 / 100 for the 06492 area. Worth asking how much of enrollment here rides on financial aid. That giving read is the local philanthropic climate, not this school's donor base — its actual fundraising shows in its own 990 contributions, since gifts come from families, grandparents, and alumni wherever they live.

This is a boarding school, so its families are national; read these local-market signals as context for the campus and its day population, not its full enrollment.

NEIGHBORHOOD MAP

THE MARKET, MAPPED

Figures on this card are for a 45-minute drive from campus.
DRIVE TIME FROM CAMPUS

Changes the market figures on this map and everything marked with a purple edge. 45 minutes is the standard HiveCheck market.

min

Within 45 minutes: about 43,679 school-age children in families who can likely afford tuition, in neighborhoods across 102 ZIP codes; 127 private schools, 18 of them covered by HiveCheck (this one included).

Loading the neighborhood map…

DRIVE TIME (MIN)Up to 1010–1515–2020–3030–45beyond the selected time
Dot size: families who can likely afford tuitionSchools HiveCheck coversother private schoolsthis school

Sources: drive times from openrouteservice on OpenStreetMap data, © OpenStreetMap contributors; neighborhoods from the U.S. Census Bureau (ACS 2020–2024, TIGER/Line); private schools from the NCES Private School Universe Survey (2021–22); places from GeoNames; borders from Natural Earth.

COMMUNITY DEMOGRAPHICS

COMMUNITY DEMOGRAPHICS

Figures on this card are for a 45-minute drive from campus.
DRIVE TIME
min

About the area: these numbers describe the community around the school — the neighborhoods nearest the school (its ZIP-code area) — a closer-in read than the whole metro. They come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, which pools five years of responses for a reliable picture. Cost-of-living and wealth-context signals are layered on from HUD (the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development) and BEA (the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis) where available.

THIS SCHOOL · NCES PSS
HOW IS THIS SCHOOL'S ENROLLMENT SOURCED?

The Private School Universe Survey (PSS) is the federal census of U.S. private schools, conducted every two years by NCES with the U.S. Census Bureau collecting responses. The NCES file HiveCheck uses holds about 22,000 private schools. It reports total enrollment, per-grade enrollment, FTE teachers, and basic school identity.

VINTAGE

This school’s most recent NCES record: 2021-22. The newest NCES release is the 2021-22 survey (published 2023); NCES has not yet published the 2023-24 survey. When a school is missing from the 2021-22 file, HiveCheck shows its latest earlier count and labels it with that year.

MATCH QUALITY

HiveCheck → NCES match for this school: auto exact at 95% confidence (PPIN 00233261). Match was made by joining state + normalized school name + city.

CAVEATS

Per-grade bands are summed from the PSS per-grade enrollment columns (Pxxx). When a school has a transitional / postgrad program, the total enrollment may include students not assigned to a standard grade band. PSS is voluntary but achieves > 95% response across the universe.

SOURCE
NCES Private School Universe Survey 2021-2022 public-use file, accessed from https://nces.ed.gov/surveys/pss/. Biennial census administered by the National Center for Education Statistics with U.S. Census Bureau data collection. Learn more →
868
TOTAL ENROLLMENT
Grades 9–12, pre-K included
122
FTE TEACHERS
NCES PSS
7.1:1
STUDENT / TEACHER
K–12 students / FTE (NCES)
2021-22
SOURCE VINTAGE
NCES PSS
—
PREK
—
K
—
1–5
—
6–8
868
9–12

School-reported: 860 students (boarding+day), on the school’s own website (choate.edu), read September 26, 2026; the page doesn’t say which school year the figure is for.

THE SCHOOL’S DRAW AREA · NEIGHBORHOODS IN 102 ZIP CODES, 45-MINUTE DRIVE
~43,700

school-age children live in families who can likely afford tuition, within a ~45-minute drive.

YOUR ADDRESSABLE MARKET
MIXED INCOME AREA

Heads up — this area has two distinct income clusters (roughly $19K–$195K). Your realistic market is concentrated in the higher-income ZIP codes below.

15.5%
Families earning $200K+
$98,972
Typical family income

Families come from neighborhoods in 102 ZIP codes — including Bristol, CT, West Haven, CT, and New Haven, CT. Total population is 1,831,765, of whom 276,442 are school-age (5–17).

About 14% of the area’s school-age children are in 5 ZIP codes (Bristol, CT, West Haven, CT, and New Haven, CT).

Counted neighborhood by neighborhood: every Census block group (about 1,500 people) whose exact drive time from the campus is 45 minutes or less.

ZIP CODES BY TYPICAL FAMILY INCOME
$50K$100K$150K$200K$250KMEDIAN $99K

Each dot is one ZIP code’s neighborhoods within the drive — bigger dots have more school-age children. The school’s home ZIP is filled purple; the vertical purple line marks the typical family income across the whole draw area.

SEE THE 102 ZIP CODES
Each row is the part of that ZIP code inside the 45-minute drive, its neighborhoods within reach rather than the whole ZIP. Sorted by population; the school’s home ZIP is marked with ·.
ZIPCommunityTypical income$200K+% BA+Pop.
06010Bristol, CT$92K10.6%30.4%61,462
06511New Haven, CT$64K9.2%49.0%56,800
06516West Haven, CT$83K8.1%31.9%55,351
06606Bridgeport, CT$80K9.1%24.7%49,322
06457Middletown, CT$89K14.0%40.7%47,958
06492Wallingford, CT$115K18.7%40.2%44,362
06484Shelton, CT$117K23.1%41.6%41,889
06106Hartford, CT$51K3.0%17.7%38,154
06460Milford, CT$110K20.9%48.9%37,976
06513New Haven, CT$68K5.5%19.9%37,876
06450Meriden, CT$81K9.5%23.4%36,227
06053New Britain, CT$71K7.0%26.7%35,564
06614Stratford, CT$120K20.6%40.2%34,919
06704Waterbury, CT$54K3.4%13.7%34,513
06489Southington, CT$140K25.7%45.5%32,025
06770Naugatuck, CT$100K12.9%32.4%31,800
06111Newington, CT$109K16.9%39.9%30,896
06604Bridgeport, CT$56K4.4%25.2%30,637
06512New Haven, CT$92K10.3%30.0%29,712
06051New Britain, CT$51K2.5%11.6%29,319
06410Cheshire, CT$151K33.0%60.8%29,040
06611Trumbull, CT$166K38.3%60.6%29,012
06708Waterbury, CT$76K7.1%21.7%28,825
06405Branford, CT$114K19.3%51.3%28,217
06118East Hartford, CT$85K6.5%18.4%27,470
06109Wethersfield, CT$138K21.9%54.9%27,250
06514Hamden, CT$111K16.7%41.7%24,872
06473North Haven, CT$138K26.1%47.1%24,336
06451Meriden, CT$79K8.0%19.3%24,318
06114Hartford, CT$55K7.4%12.6%23,627
06033Glastonbury, CT$149K32.8%64.5%23,372
06705Waterbury, CT$59K6.2%19.5%22,509
06437Guilford, CT$153K33.1%60.4%22,108
06067Rocky Hill, CT$104K18.3%45.2%20,880
06610Bridgeport, CT$59K5.1%15.9%20,718
06518Hamden, CT$119K25.4%55.7%20,623
06112Hartford, CT$62K4.5%13.9%20,584
06107West Hartford, CT$181K43.3%77.7%19,676
06108East Hartford, CT$55K3.1%14.0%19,643
06105Hartford, CT$59K9.2%32.0%19,521
06037Berlin, CT$123K21.4%45.0%19,137
06401Ansonia, CT$87K9.3%21.6%19,033
06515New Haven, CT$88K10.8%42.4%18,950
06443Madison, CT$166K41.2%72.4%17,616
06062Plainville, CT$93K11.4%30.1%17,551
06483Seymour, CT$117K20.3%34.0%16,889
06706Waterbury, CT$58K5.6%15.8%16,521
06615Stratford, CT$77K9.1%28.0%16,077
06120Hartford, CT$36K0.9%8.2%15,940
06119West Hartford, CT$122K19.8%67.4%15,738
06517Hamden, CT$113K21.0%56.2%15,550
06032Farmington, CT$150K32.9%72.0%15,446
06519New Haven, CT$56K4.1%19.5%14,723
06461Milford, CT$136K28.5%55.5%14,708
06416Cromwell, CT$118K19.1%48.7%14,334
06716Wolcott, CT$118K18.9%39.3%14,325
06477Orange, CT$152K31.7%59.3%14,315
06040Manchester, CT$85K8.6%37.1%13,792
06110West Hartford, CT$91K12.0%41.2%12,625
06418Derby, CT$82K7.8%35.9%12,487
06605Bridgeport, CT$52K0.0%10.9%11,902
06117West Hartford, CT$162K40.2%73.9%11,420
06608Bridgeport, CT$61K2.5%10.6%11,198
06479Plantsville, CT$125K24.1%40.4%11,191
06424East Hampton, CT$117K18.7%37.7%9,966
06712Prospect, CT$127K21.1%40.8%9,458
06480Portland, CT$114K22.6%51.9%9,434
06052New Britain, CT$85K10.3%30.2%9,340
06525New Haven, CT$195K48.5%72.1%9,073
06413Clinton, CT$120K16.9%40.6%8,941
06779Oakville, CT$101K11.8%31.2%8,458
06710Waterbury, CT$71K3.8%16.7%8,279
06786Terryville, CT$85K11.5%26.9%7,994
06422Durham, CT$145K30.7%48.0%7,208
06471North Branford, CT$108K17.7%30.1%7,041
06042Manchester, CT$102K10.7%60.9%6,485
06762Middlebury, CT$136K22.5%53.1%6,306
06403Beacon Falls, CT$106K24.9%45.3%6,147
06607Bridgeport, CT$57K7.8%6.3%5,839
06441Higganum, CT$121K21.0%47.7%5,767
06478Oxford, CT$159K35.2%43.3%5,722
06472Northford, CT$113K24.2%37.0%5,497
06524Bethany, CT$164K37.5%59.2%5,288
06825Fairfield, CT$193K44.7%73.5%5,095
06468Monroe, CT$167K33.8%59.8%4,307
06419Killingworth, CT$120K24.5%58.5%4,304
06455Middlefield, CT$98K23.0%41.6%4,243
06702Waterbury, CT$19K0.0%10.9%4,222
06510New Haven, CT$59K8.6%68.9%4,094
06795Watertown, CT$139K17.0%45.1%3,997
06103Hartford, CT$67K6.0%65.2%3,301
06412Chester, CT$105K23.0%45.0%3,042
06095Windsor, CT$66K5.7%17.4%2,852
06085Unionville, CT$144K28.8%65.6%2,602
06073South Glastonbury, CT$176K44.9%77.1%2,569
06002Bloomfield, CT$71K11.5%15.8%2,384
06001Avon, CT$113K31.2%81.8%2,254
06013Burlington, CT$114K21.7%40.2%1,548
06023East Berlin, CT$101K14.9%49.5%1,224
06417Deep River, CT$70K8.8%36.2%1,181
06438Haddam, CT$121K13.3%39.9%885
06444Marion, CT$108K14.7%28.7%587
THE SCHOOL'S HOME ZIP CODE FOR REFERENCE · CENSUS COMMUNITY SURVEY 2020-2024
44,498
POPULATION (AROUND THE SCHOOL)
$105,061
MEDIAN HH INCOME
40.4%
BACHELOR'S OR HIGHER
63.7%
HOUSEHOLDS WITH KIDS <18
5,906
SCHOOL-AGED (5-17)
17.5%
HOUSEHOLDS $200K+
Share of total households
HOW TO READ THESE DEMOGRAPHIC SIGNALS

The Census Bureau’s community survey pools five years of responses to produce the most statistically reliable picture of a community around the school. Vintage 2020-2024 means the pooled survey period. This is the school's ZIP-code area, a far sharper read of the immediate draw area than a whole-metro average.

Population sizes the catchment universe. Median HH income is reported per household, not per individual — the standard wealth signal. Bachelor’s or higher is a strong proxy for the independent-school candidate pool: education-completion patterns correlate tightly with private-school enrollment in U.S. metros.

Households with kids <18 and school-aged (5–17) size the K-12 market specifically. Households $200K+ is the tuition-affordability ceiling proxy — independent-school tuitions for upper grades typically require household income at or above this band.

SOURCE
U.S. Census Bureau's community survey (the American Community Survey, ACS5). Geographic level: ZIP-area (ZCTA) when available, else metro (CBSA) or county FIPS. Learn more →
COST OF LIVING
$354K
MEDIAN HOME VALUE
ACS5 owner-occupied
—
2-BR FAIR MARKET RENT
HUD
WHY COST OF LIVING MATTERS HERE

Cost-of-living context is a second-order signal for the independent-school market. Higher housing costs tend to concentrate wealth (and willingness-to-pay) in the metro; they also raise the salary floor a school must hit to retain faculty. Median home value is the typical ownership signal; Fair Market Rent is the federal benchmark used to set Section 8 vouchers and is a defensible cross-metro comparison for housing pressure.

SOURCE
U.S. Census Bureau's community survey (median home value, owner-occupied units); U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rent (40th percentile of standard-quality rental units in the metro). Learn more →
WEALTH CONTEXT · U.S. BUREAU OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS
$0
PER-CAPITA PERSONAL INCOME
BEA 2024
$0
TOTAL PERSONAL INCOME
MSA-wide aggregate
CENSUSACS5 2020-2024BEACAINC1 · 2024
PAYING CAPACITY

Can families here afford tuition?

Figures on this card are for a 45-minute drive from campus.
DRIVE TIME
min

The typical family within a 45-minute drive earns $98,972. At about $74,983 in net program revenue per student, that’s 76% of that income — A major share of income.

How this verdict is set
HOW THE PAYING-CAPACITY VERDICT IS SET?

The verdict is a plain read on tuition affordability at the catchment level, computed as net program revenue per student (usually after financial aid) divided by the typical household income in the school’s 45-minute drive-time draw area.

THRESHOLDS
  • Low relative to incomes — the per-student figure is 15% or less of the typical household income.
  • A sizable share of income — the per-student figure is between 15% and 30% of the typical household income.
  • A major share of income — the per-student figure exceeds 30% of the typical household income.
INPUTS

Net program revenue per student is the school’s IRS 990 program-service revenue divided by enrollment — a rough estimate of the average price after aid, not the sticker price, and it can include camps or room and board. Typical income is the population-weighted median household income across the Census neighborhoods (block groups) within a 45-minute drive of the school, from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey.

CAVEATS

This is a draw-area read, not a household-level guarantee. Real paying families are drawn from the higher-income tail of the distribution; the median is the anchor, not the enrolled family. The per-student figure is a 990-derived estimate that trails the current year and may not reflect a recent tuition change.

SOURCE
HiveCheck proprietary metric derived from IRS Statistics of Income, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, and Federal Housing Finance Agency data. 45-minute drive-time catchment. Learn more →
15.5%
of households earn $200K+
Households above the ACS $200K bracket — the conventional full-pay proxy.
$98,972
typical family income
Population-weighted across the neighborhoods within a 45-minute drive.

~43,700 school-age children live in families who can likely afford you — the addressable pool. See Community Demographics for how that pool is distributed across the draw area.

WHAT THIS MEANS

Net program revenue per student exceeds 30% of the typical household's income here; for the 15.5% of local households earning $200K+ it is at most about 37% of income. Worth asking what share of enrollment is full-pay versus aided.

The per-student figure is Form 990 program revenue divided by enrollment, usually net of aid and sometimes including camps or room and board; income is a population-weighted draw-area estimate (U.S. Census ACS); this is a draw-area read, not a household-level guarantee. It reads parent affordability in the draw area — geography does not measure the school’s fundraising, which comes from its own families, grandparents, and alumni.

CENSUSACS5 2020-2024 · 45-minute drive catchmentIRS 990Net program revenue per studentHIVECHECKPaying Capacity v2
GIVING PROFILE

GIVING PROFILE

HOW WE READ GIVING
HOW WE READ GIVING?

Every number in this profile comes from this school’s own IRS Form 990 filings — nothing from outside data.

Four signals build the read. TREND compares the average of the earliest half of the school’s non-PPP years to the latest half, so one big gift can’t drive the direction. CONSISTENCY reads year-to-year swings against the typical year — a broad donor base moves less than reliance on a few large relationships. SHARE OF REVENUE is gifts as a share of total revenue. NET ASSETS VS. EXPENSES reads total net assets against a year of expenses (buildings and restricted gifts included, so not cash); we never publish a back-calculated endowment dollar.

PPP years (FY2021 and FY2022) stay on the bar, greyed and tagged, but are excluded from every calculation — many independent schools booked PPP loans on the contributions line. Amended returns are collapsed to the latest filing for each tax year, so the same year never counts twice.

What the 990 can’t tell you: donor concentration (Schedule B is redacted on public filings, so the year-to-year swings above are the honest proxy), government-grant share (folded into the contributions line), and cost per dollar raised (fundraising expense is reported too inconsistently to trust). Named as gaps, not filled with guesses.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990, contributions & grants (Part VIII line 1h) plus net assets and investment income from the same filings. Learn more →
THE READ · FROM 6 NON-PPP YEARS OF 990s

Contributed revenue is steady. Gifts and grants have held in a narrow band around $33.8M — about 33% of revenue — for several years, neither rising nor falling.

WORTH ASKING IN DILIGENCE

What would it take to move giving off its plateau — is there an untapped major-gift or planned-giving base?

$33.8Ma year in gifts & grants (avg. FY2018–FY2025, excludes PPP years)

Gifts run about 33% of revenue. Most recent filing (FY2025): $31.2M.

FY18FY19FY20FY21PPP$45.6MFY22PPPFY23FY24FY25

FY2021–22 shown lighter — PPP loans inflated contributions those years, so they’re left out of the trend, consistency, and share-of-revenue math.

Figures are nominal. Consumer prices rose about 28% from FY2018 to FY2025, so flat giving is a real-terms decline.

TREND · 6-YEAR
HOW THE TREND READ IS BUILT?

The direction of contributions and grants (IRS Form 990 Part VIII line 1h) over the school’s non-PPP filings. We average the earliest half of the years and compare that to the latest half — so one big year at either end can’t drive the read on its own.

Bands with four or more usable years: a change of at least +20% reads RISING, at least -20% reads DECLINING, anything between reads STEADY. With only three usable years we hold to a stricter ±30% gate on the verdict and label the cell “direction only” so it can’t disagree with the verdict.

What would move it: a capital campaign, a lapsed lead donor, a Head-led development push. Caveat: the 990 folds annual fund and campaign gifts into one line, so we can’t split them here.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII line 1h (contributions & grants). Learn more →
Steady

Contributions held roughly steady — $35.7M (FY2018-2020) vs $31.9M (FY2023-2025).

CONSISTENCY
HOW THE CONSISTENCY READ IS BUILT?

How steadily contributions come in year to year — we measure how far each non-PPP year swings from the school’s typical one (a coefficient of variation).

Bands with four or more usable years: swings under 30% of the typical year read STEADY, 30-60% read VARIABLE, above 60% read VOLATILE. A single year more than three times the typical one, landing in the latest two years, is a spike override to VARIABLE.

Not scored when the average giving base runs under $10k, or when a year is negative (a refund or restatement). Caveat: this is the honest proxy for donor concentration — Schedule B is redacted on public 990s, so we’re reading the pattern, not the roster.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII line 1h (contributions & grants). Learn more →
Steady

Year-to-year gifts stay in a narrow band, which is consistent with a broad donor base — though public 990s redact donor counts (Schedule B), so we’re inferring from the pattern, not the roster.

SHARE OF REVENUE
HOW THE SHARE-OF-REVENUE READ IS BUILT?

Gifts and grants as a share of total revenue, averaged over the non-PPP years — how much of total revenue gifts actually carry, versus tuition-only economics.

Bands: under 5% reads SMALL SHARE (the school runs largely on tuition). Between 5% and 10% reads TYPICAL SHARE for a day school. Above 10% reads MAJOR SHARE — a defining piece of the revenue mix.

Not scored with fewer than three non-PPP filings, or when the school doesn’t break out total revenue on its 990. What it can’t see: whether that share is annual fund, capital campaign, or grant.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII (contributions divided by total revenue). Learn more →
Major share

Gifts run about 33% of revenue — a defining piece of the revenue mix.

NET ASSETS VS. EXPENSES
HOW THE NET-ASSETS READ IS BUILT?

The school’s total net assets against a year of expenses (net assets ÷ total expenses), from the same 990 filings. Net assets include buildings, land, endowment, and other restricted gifts, so this is not cash or money the school could spend. We never publish a back-calculated endowment dollar — that estimate is unreliable.

Bands: under 0.5 years, 0.5 to 1, 1 to 2, and over 2 years of expenses.

When the net-assets ratio isn’t on file we fall back to investment income: a median under about $25k/year reads LOW INVESTMENT INCOME; more than that reads INVESTMENT INCOME, without sizing the endowment. Not scored with fewer than three non-PPP filings.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part X (net assets), Part IX (total expenses), and Part I line 10 (investment income). Learn more →
Over 2 yrs

Net assets exceed two years of expenses (the over-2x band), buildings and restricted gifts included.

Net assets include buildings, land, and restricted gifts, which aren’t spendable, so the net-assets read is not a measure of cash. We don’t back-calculate an endowment dollar figure from investment income; that estimate is unreliable.

LOCAL MARKET CONTEXT

No standout higher-capacity ZIP codes within 45 minutes — a note on how local wealth is distributed, not a limit on this school’s fundraising, which runs on its own families, grandparents, and alumni wherever they live.

GOVERNMENT MONEY, SEPARATED

The contribution bars above include government grants in FY2024 ($6.9M) — Form 990 Part VIII line 1e, where PPP-era relief lands. The trend math already excludes the PPP years; the private-gift line (1f, $31.2M in the latest year) is the number a private-giving read rests on.

WHAT THE 990 CAN’T TELL YOU

Three things public 990s don’t disclose, so we don’t guess:

  • Donor concentration. Schedule B (top donors) is redacted on public filings, so we can’t show whether one or two families drive the total. The year-to-year swings above are the closest available proxy.
  • Government-grant share. The 990 folds grants into the contributions line with no clean sub-total, so PPP years in particular inflate the raw figure. FY2021 and FY2022 are excluded from every calculation above.
  • Cost per dollar raised. Fundraising expense is reported so inconsistently on school 990s (many report zero) that the ratio would mislead — so we don’t show it.
HOW TO READ THIS

Every number here comes from this school’s own IRS Form 990. The bar shows contributions and grants (Part VIII line 1h) as reported, year by year. The trend, consistency, share-of-revenue, and net-assets reads are all computed from those same filings. Nothing here comes from outside data about the surrounding area.

Four signals build the read. TREND compares the average of the earliest half of the years to the average of the latest half, so one big year can’t drive the direction. CONSISTENCY reads year-to-year swings — steadier series are consistent with a broader donor base, though Schedule B redaction means this is a pattern read, not a roster. SHARE OF REVENUE compares gifts to total revenue — how much of total revenue gifts actually carry vs. tuition-only economics. NET ASSETS VS. EXPENSES reads total net assets against a year of expenses, with investment income as the fallback; net assets include buildings and restricted gifts, so it is not a measure of spendable reserves.

PPP years (FY2021, FY2022) are excluded from every calculation. Many independent schools booked PPP loans as contributions on the 990, so those two years overstate real giving. They still show on the bar, greyed and tagged “PPP,” so nothing is hidden.

The verdict is a direction, not a rating. RISING, STEADY, DECLINING, VARIABLE — a plain read of how the school’s own giving history has moved. A “worth asking in diligence” prompt sits underneath because the 990 tells you the shape, not the story behind it.

Three things the 990 can’t tell you. Donor concentration (Schedule B is redacted on public filings). Government-grant share (folded into the contributions line, no clean sub-total). Cost per dollar raised (fundraising expense is reported too inconsistently to trust). Named as gaps rather than filled with guesses.

IRS 990Contributions & grants (Part VIII line 1h) · FY2018–FY2025IRS 990Investment income + net assets (balance sheet) · same filingsCENSUS + IRSlocal giving-climate context only
COMPETITIVE POSITION

COMPETITIVE POSITION

Figures on this card are for a 45-minute drive from campus.
DRIVE TIME
min
CT · no broad statewide ESA or voucher program on record (as of 2026).

State K-12 private-school-choice policy is changing on a legislative-session cadence; this entry was verified in mid-2026 and is shown as market context, not enrollment advice, and not a statement that this school participates or that any given family will qualify. Verify current program status, eligibility, and award amount with the state administrator before relying on it.

HOW WE READ COMPETITION
HOW WE READ COMPETITION?

Market fill is a single unduplicated ratio: total private-school enrollment inside the school’s 45-minute drive-time catchment ÷ school-age children in $200k+ households in that catchment. Bands: under 0.5 reads OPEN FIELD, 0.5-0.85 reads BALANCED, 0.85-1.1 reads CROWDED, 1.1 or above reads SEATS EXCEED THE POOL (private capacity larger than the affording pool).

The by-band chart is a relative-pressure read: each band’s private capacity is rescaled by that band’s share of school-age children (elementary 6/13, middle 3/13, high 4/13) so a K-12 school isn’t double-counted against a slice of the pool. Bars and hero sit on the same seats-per-affording-child scale.

Thin-market guard: when the affording pool inside the drive is under about 1,000 children we don’t call a verdict — the ratios get too noisy in isolated markets.

Sources: private-school counts come from the NCES Private School Universe Survey (biennial, currently the 2021-22 vintage); public and charter counts from the NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; the affording pool from the U.S. Census ACS $200k+ bracket; drive-time areas from OpenStreetMap via openrouteservice.

What we can’t see: each competitor’s tuition, selectivity, or waitlist; the actual choice set a family weighs; the school’s own realized yield. A precise concentration score (HHI) waits on the PSS enrollment-history backfill.

SOURCE
NCES Private School Universe Survey, NCES Common Core of Data via Urban Institute Education Data Portal, U.S. Census ACS, OpenStreetMap / openrouteservice. Learn more →
THE READ · MARKET STRUCTURE IN THE CATCHMENT

An open field. About 127 private schools sit within a 45-minute drive, and private seats fill only 44% of the pool of affording children.

WORTH ASKING IN DILIGENCE

With room in the market, what's kept enrollment from capturing more of it — awareness, price, or program?

RELATIVE PRESSURE BY GRADE BAND
Elementary
0.24×
Middle 6–8
0.27×
High 9–12
0.27×
Seats exceed pool (>1.0)Seats below pool (<1.0)A band this school serves

Relative pressure = per-band capacity of the schools that serve this band, divided by the same-band slice of the 45-minute affording pool. Above 1.0, that share of local capacity already exceeds its slice of the affording pool. Bands read on the same seats-per-affording-child scale as the market-wide fill above, so a school can sit in a "balanced" market while one band runs tighter than the others.

Overall market fill (unduplicated): about 44% of the pool of affording children sits in a private seat.

PRIVATE-SCHOOL SEATS PER 100 AFFORDING CHILDREN · 45-MINUTE DRIVE
44
ALL PRIVATE SCHOOLS
19,226 K–12 students at 127 schools
10
SCHOOLS HIVECHECK COVERS
4,236 K–12 students at 18 schools, this one included
All private schools:
every school within the drive in the federal NCES Private School Universe Survey (about 22,000 schools in the NCES file HiveCheck uses): independent, religious, Montessori, special-education and others.
Schools HiveCheck covers:
the 1,639 independent schools in HiveCheck’s coverage, nonprofits that file their own IRS Form 990 (about 70% are NAIS members), included because their filings are public, not by membership. They are a subset of all private schools. Many religious schools, including most Catholic parish and diocesan schools, don’t file their own 990, so they count among all private schools but aren’t in HiveCheck’s coverage.
MARKET FILL · UNDUPLICATED
Seats well below pool

Private seats fill about 44% of the pool of affording children across the catchment — this school serves high.

MARKET DENSITY
Dense

127 private schools, about 19,226 seats, 60 nonsectarian, within 45 minutes.

Whether that count is rising or falling needs the biennial PSS backfill.

CONCENTRATION & MIX
Fragmented

No single school dominates 127 players — a fragmented market. About 47% are nonsectarian.

A precise concentration score (HHI) needs per-school enrollment history.

PUBLIC & CHARTER OPTION
Light

The county runs 230 public schools enrolling 116,181 students, including 7 charters — the free alternative families weigh.County figures here cover only the school’s home county — the school’s 45-minute draw area can span several counties, so county-grain signals describe the core of the market, not all of it.

Its enrollment trend (the demand mirror) needs the annual CCD backfill.

WHAT THIS PANEL CAN’T SEE

Each competitor’s tuition, selectivity, or waitlist; the actual choice set a given family weighs; the school’s own realized yield against these rivals. PSS is biennial and released on a ~2-year lag — read direction over precision.

WHAT PRACTITIONERS WATCH
  • Private-seat saturation of the affording pool — how full the market already is, by grade band.
  • Competitive density and its trend — whether the field is thickening or thinning (entries vs closures).
  • Market concentration and the same-format competitor set — raw counts overstate the threat.
  • Public and charter free capacity — the alternative that anchors the demand mirror.
BY THE NUMBERS · PUBLIC & PRIVATE COUNTS
230
PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN COUNTY
Urban Institute · CCD 2021
116,181
PUBLIC K-12 ENROLLMENT
The pool families choose between
7
CHARTER SCHOOLS
Public-school alternatives in county
47%
PUBLIC FREE/REDUCED LUNCH
County need indicator · CCD 2021
FAMILIES THE SCHOOL CAN REALISTICALLY REACH — WITHIN ABOUT A 45-MINUTE DRIVE
43,679
AFFORDING SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN
Est. in $200K+ households (45-min drive)
92 / 88 / 63
COMPETING PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Elementary / middle / high
60
OF THOSE, NONSECTARIAN
Non-religious independents
MARKET SATURATION

Across the whole 45-minute market, 127 private schools enroll about 19,226 students in total, against the 43,679 school-age children in families who can likely afford tuition. Private enrollment fills only 44% of the affording pool.

18 schools HiveCheck covers (this one included) are in this market, enrolling about 4,236 K–12 students — 10 per 100 affording children, against 44 for all private schools. 1 of them has no NCES enrollment count, so its seats aren’t included.

Total enrollment summed across every distinct private school in the catchment, each counted once (NCES PSS); the by-band count above overlaps (a K–12 school appears in all three bands), so it exceeds the 127 distinct schools here. Affording pool is a conservative $200K+ proxy, so a ratio near 1 signals a market that also serves families below that line. Seats are K–12 in both counts (affording children are ages 5–17); HiveCheck-school seats use each school’s latest NCES count.

The most-saturated grade band here is middle-school — private seats about match the pool of affording children.

Estimated net revenue per student: $74,983 — about 76% of the draw area's $98,972 median household income. IRS 990 program revenue ÷ enrollment; net of financial aid, not list tuition.

How this market estimate is built
HOW THE INDEPENDENT-SCHOOL MARKET ESTIMATE IS BUILT?

Affording children estimates school-age (5–17) residents in households earning $200K+ within a 45-minute drive of the school, summed neighborhood by neighborhood over every Census block group whose exact drive time from the campus is 45 minutes or less. Competing private schools counts every school in the NCES Private School Universe Survey within that same 45-minute drive, each by its exact drive time, by grade band; a K–12 school counts in every band it serves. The $200K cutoff is the available ACS bracket and is a conservative affordability proxy — many independent-school families earn less and pay with aid — so read the figure as a relative market signal across schools, not an exact addressable count. The biennial PSS vintage is a v1 limitation.

SOURCE
NCES Private School Universe Survey + U.S. Census ACS Learn more →
What does public K-12 enrollment tell you?
WHAT DOES PUBLIC K-12 ENROLLMENT TELL YOU?

This is the count of students enrolled in public K-12 schools in the county, from the NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. It sizes the public-school pool that families weigh against an independent option.

SCOPE

This is a county aggregate, not a measurement of any single public school, and not a rating of any school. HiveCheck does not rate individual schools. Use it to read the scale and structure of the public-school market, not to compare named schools.

ATTRIBUTION

NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License.

SOURCE
NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License. Learn more →
MARKET STRUCTURE

This county runs a more fragmented public market: about 230 public schools serving roughly 116,181 students, an average near 505 per school. 7 of those are charter schools, a public alternative open to the same families an independent school enrolls from.

A note on quality signals
WHAT IS A NOTE ON QUALITY SIGNALS?

Any public-school signal HiveCheck shows here is a county-level aggregate, not a rating of any individual school. HiveCheck does not rate schools. Where we report a coarse signal (school counts, public enrollment), read it as the shape of the competitive market, not a quality judgment on a named campus.

ATTRIBUTION

NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License.

SOURCE
NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License. Learn more →
HOW TO USE THE COMPETITIVE SIGNAL

The NCES Common Core of Data is the federal census of U.S. public schools, sourced here through the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The signal is market scale and structure: how many K-12 students sit in the public-school pipeline in this county, and how consolidated (few schools, large enrollment) or fragmented (many schools, smaller enrollment) that market is.

A county with a large, consolidated public system behaves very differently from one with many smaller schools and charter alternatives. An independent school reads this to understand switching dynamics and how much of the local market is already committed to a public option.

Every figure here is a county aggregate, not a school-level rating. NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License.

SOURCE
NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License. Learn more →
URBAN INSTITUTEEducation Data Portal · CCD 2021OSM / ORS45-min drive-time catchmentCENSUS ACSPool of affording children
TUITION & ENROLLMENT TRAJECTORY

TUITION & ENROLLMENT TRAJECTORY

HOW WE READ THIS TRAJECTORY
HOW WE READ THIS TRAJECTORY?

The trajectory is anchored on the school’s own IRS Form 990 tuition-and-fees line (Part VIII line 2) in nominal dollars, year by year — a figure that reflects enrollment, tuition price, financial aid, and other program fees together. We average the earliest half of the years and compare to the latest half. Bands: growth of at least +20% reads RISING, +5% to +20% reads HOLDING (roughly pacing inflation), -5% to +5% reads FLAT IN DOLLARS — A REAL-TERMS DECLINE, below -5% reads DECLINING. When year-to-year swings dominate (a coefficient of variation of 20% or more, four-plus years) the read is SWINGING instead of a direction.

RESILIENCE is the honest stand-in for retention — we can’t see the admissions system, so we read how tightly the tuition-revenue series holds together. PRICING compares 990-derived net revenue per student to local median household income, with bands at 15% and 30%. BIRTHS PIPELINE reads county live births, a ~5-year leading indicator: +5% or higher is a tailwind, -5% to -15% a headwind, below -15% a cliff.

What this profile can’t see: retention, the admissions funnel (inquiries → applications → yield), waitlist depth, summer melt, and whether the trajectory is price or headcount. The 990 shows enrollment, tuition price, financial aid, and other program fees combined, not each one apart.

Births-series notes: 2020 is absent — the Census skipped that vintage. When a county’s series ends more than two years ago we don’t call a pipeline (Connecticut’s counties were redrawn in 2022, so most CT schools sit on legacy FIPS with no post-2019 rows).

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII line 2 (tuition & fees) and U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (county births). Learn more →
THE READ · FROM 8 YEARS OF 990s

Tuition & fees revenue is holding its ground — around $60.5M a year, up about 25% over FY2018–FY2025 in nominal dollars, roughly flat once inflation is netted out.

WORTH ASKING IN DILIGENCE

Is enrollment holding while tuition rises, or is headcount slipping under a higher sticker price? The 990 can't separate the two.

$65.1Ma year in tuition & fees (FY2025) · +25% over FY2018–FY2025
$52.1MFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24$65.1MFY25

Program-service revenue (IRS 990 Part VIII line 2) — tuition & fees, which PPP loans never touched, so every year counts. This reflects enrollment, tuition price, financial aid, and other program fees; the 990 can’t separate them.

Figures are nominal. Consumer prices rose about 28% from FY2018 to FY2025, so flat tuition revenue is a real-terms decline.

TUITION-BASE TRAJECTORY
Holding

Ran about $52.6M a year early on (FY2018–FY2021) versus $60.5M lately (FY2022–FY2025) — the base held its shape across the window.

RESILIENCE
Variable

Year-to-year moves widen a bit, and grew straight through 2020–21. It’s the closest read we have on retention, which lives only in the school’s admissions system.

PRICING vs LOCAL MEANS
Major income share

Net revenue runs about $75K per student — roughly 76% of the area’s $99K median household income, against 43,679 school-age children in $200k+ households within the drive.

BIRTHS PIPELINE
Headwind

County births ran about 8,974 a year in 2011–2016 and about 8,506 in 2018–2024 (-5%) — the pool that reaches kindergarten in ~5 years is shrinking.

9,265’118,487’24

County figures here cover only the school’s home county — the school’s 45-minute draw area can span several counties, so county-grain signals describe the core of the market, not all of it.

Births are the earliest pipeline signal — this year's births are the kindergarten-age pool in about five years. Bands: +5% or more reads Tailwind, -5% to -15% Headwind, below -15% Cliff.

WHAT THIS PROFILE CAN’T SEE

Retention and re-enrollment (the sector’s single most-watched enrollment metric), the admissions funnel (inquiries → applications → yield) and summer melt, waitlist depth, and whether the trajectory above is price or headcount — all live only in the school’s own admissions system. Named as gaps, not filled with guesses.

WHAT PRACTITIONERS WATCH
  • Enrollment trajectory. Direction first, magnitude second, volatility third — the headline every trustee wants to see.
  • Retention / re-enrollment. The leading indicator of school health. Lives in the SIS, so the resilience read above is the honest stand-in.
  • Net program revenue per student vs. local income. The affordability squeeze — a rising ratio narrows the addressable pool.
  • County births and the affording pool. The ~5-year leading indicators for the kindergarten-age pipeline and paying capacity.
AID & TUITION LINES (990)
WHAT ARE THE AID AND TUITION LINES?

Reported financial aid is Part IX line 2, grants to domestic individuals — for a school, overwhelmingly financial aid. Schools that report tuition net of aid show no line at all, so a missing figure is a reporting convention, not zero aid.

Itemized tuition is the Part VIII program line the school itself describes as tuition; the trajectory chart above uses TOTAL program revenue (tuition plus summer, auxiliary, and other program fees), so the itemized line is the cleaner tuition read, though it still mixes enrollment, price, and (where it is netted out) financial aid. The approximate aid share divides aid by tuition plus aid; treat it as directional, not an audited discount rate.

SOURCE
IRS Form 990 Part VIII (itemized program revenue) and Part IX line 2 (grants to domestic individuals). Learn more →
$15.5M
REPORTED AID
+31% since FY2018
21%
APPROX. AID SHARE
aid ÷ (tuition + aid)
$57.9M
ITEMIZED TUITION LINE
BY THE NUMBERS · AID, TUITION, MIGRATION & HOME PRICES
-434 returns
NET MIGRATION (HIGH-AGI)
IRS SOI migration TY2022 · high-AGI
-$13.5M
NET AGI FLOW
Money following the moves
+24.8%
HOME-PRICE TREND (3-YR)
FHFA HPI · ZIP3 064
rising
HOME-PRICE DIRECTION
Wealth-direction proxy
FHFA HOUSE PRICE INDEX · ZIP3 064
Home-price index trend: +24.8% over three years, rising.319.53

FHFA House Price Index over available quarters for ZIP3 064.

WHO IS MOVING
18,953
INBOUND RETURNS
Filed by households moving in
19,387
OUTBOUND RETURNS
Filed by households moving out

Home prices are still rising while affluent households are leaving on net — the two series point in different directions. Worth asking what is carrying local appreciation.

What does net migration tell you?
WHAT DOES NET MIGRATION TELL YOU?

Net migration is the inflow minus the outflow of tax returns for the county, read as a proxy for households moving in or out. A positive number means more affluent households arrived than left; a negative number is the reverse. The sign carries the meaning.

METHOD

HiveCheck reads the upper adjusted-gross-income brackets of the IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration file, so the signal weights toward the households a school recruits and cultivates.

CAVEATS

IRS SOI migration is released on roughly a two-year lag and is reported at the county level. Post-pandemic flows are noisier than historical norms, so read direction over precision.

SOURCE
Source: IRS Statistics of Income. Learn more →
What does the home-price trend tell you?
WHAT DOES THE HOME-PRICE TREND TELL YOU?

The FHFA House Price Index tracks repeat sales of the same homes over time, so it reads price direction cleanly without being skewed by the mix of what sold. HiveCheck reports the trailing three-year percent change and a one-word direction (rising, flat, or cooling) as a wealth-direction proxy.

SCOPE

Home-price data is published at the 3-digit ZIP / metro level, a broader area than the rest of this section, which works at the ZIP5 or county grain. Read it as regional context, not a block-level read.

WHY FHFA

HiveCheck uses FHFA because it is U.S. federal public-domain data with a clean repeat-sales method, rather than a proprietary consumer index with restrictive licensing.

SOURCE
Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency, House Price Index. Learn more →
IRS 990Tuition & fees · Part VIII line 2CENSUS PEPCounty birthsIRS SOICounty migration TY2022FHFAHouse price index · ZIP3 064
QUESTIONS TO ASK · INTERVIEW PREP

Five questions to ask the search committee

Generated from anomalies in this school's public IRS Form 990 filings. Most questions are anchored to a specific number so you can defend asking them. The point is not to interrogate — it is to show the board you have read the school carefully.

  1. Contributions and investment income are a real part of the revenue mix, about 31% and 3% respectively on the latest 990. Who are the school's most strategic donors and partners right now, and what's the alumni engagement story?

    TRIGGERED BY: CONTRIBUTIONS 31% + INVESTMENT INCOME 3% OF REVENUE

  2. Net assets equal roughly 7.9 years of expenses, campus and endowment included. What's the board's framework for when and how the school spends from its endowment and other unrestricted funds versus protects them?

    TRIGGERED BY: NET ASSETS ÷ EXPENSES = 7.9 YEARS

  3. Salaries and benefits run about 41% of expenses, lower than most independent-school peers. What does the non-comp side of the budget cover, and how are you thinking about faculty competitiveness against that backdrop?

    TRIGGERED BY: SALARIES + BENEFITS / TOTAL EXPENSES = 41%

  4. Your public filings show expenses growing faster than revenue over the last three years. How is the board thinking about the long-term operating model: a deliberate investment phase, or a trend you're working to bend?

    TRIGGERED BY: EXPENSE CAGR 6.7% VS REVENUE CAGR -0.7% (3-YEAR)

  5. Given the financial picture in recent filings, has the board engaged outside consulting support (strategic, financial, or operational) and what work has come out of that?

    TRIGGERED BY: EXPENSES ABOVE REVENUE OR NET ASSETS FALLING

These are starting points, not a script. The strongest version of any question becomes specific once you walk the campus and meet the team.

TOP COMPENSATED · SCHEDULE J · FY2025
POSITION
TOTAL COMP
Head of School
$1,078,000
Chief Financial Officer
$452,211
Chief Development Officer
$417,130
Head of Student and Academ
$395,235
Director of Annual Giving
$270,266

Roles and compensation as filed on the public IRS Form 990 Schedule J. Schedule J reports pay for the calendar year ending within the fiscal year. Individual names are withheld.

GOVERNANCE

Board of trustees (IRS Form 990, Part VII)

Showing FY2023
23
Voting members
Total board size
22
Independent
IRS independence test (Part VI)
96%
% Independent
IRS Part VI Q1b
TITLE
NAME
Head of School
Alexander D Curtis
Trustee
Caroline T Brown
Trustee
Christian B Mcgrath
Trustee
Daniel G Kelly JR
Trustee
Danya Alsaady
Trustee
David Fraze
Trustee
Elizabeth A Hogan
Trustee
Elizabeth M Ferreira
Trustee
George F Colony
Trustee
George F Pyne IV
Trustee
Gunther S Hamm
Trustee
James A Lebovitz
Trustee
Jungwook Ryan Hong
Trustee
Katherine B Forrest
Trustee
Kelly Green Kahn
Trustee
Kenneth G Bartels
Trustee
Kirsten M Garlinghouse
Trustee
M Anne Sa'adah
Trustee
Marc E Brown
Trustee
Seth J Brufsky
Trustee
Takashi Murata
Trustee
Vanessa Kong Kerzner
Trustee
Yahonnes S Cleary
IRSForm 990 Part VII · FY2023 · Officers, Directors, TrusteesNames and titles appear as filed on the school's public Form 990, Part VII. President, secretary, and treasurer are corporate officer roles every 501(c)(3) is required to fill — statutory positions on the charter and filing, not a map of who runs the school day to day. Independent under the IRS test: not paid as an officer or employee, no more than $10,000 as a contractor, and no transactions the 990 must report on Schedule L. Parents, alumni, and donors usually qualify.
SOURCES & FRESHNESS

Compiled by HiveCheck, a Lomuscio Labs product, on October 18, 2026 from public datasets — IRS Form 990 (through FY2025), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Education NCES, BEA, and HUD. Data was last refreshed 2026-08-31.

Community & Market section sources: Source: IRS Statistics of Income. NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), via Education Data Portal, Urban Institute, under ODC Attribution License. Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency, House Price Index. Drive times: map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), routing by openrouteservice.